Clark Fork, St. Regis participate in track divisionals

Print Article

  • IAN FARRIS of St. Regis won both the 100- and 200-meter dash with 11.43 and 24.29. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 1

    SUNNY SHOUPE competes in the high jump at Districts at Big Sky High School on May 11. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 2

    JESSE SHASKE of Clark Fork won both the 800-meter and 1,600-meter runs with 2:01.73 and 4:53.83. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 3

    KYLIE PLAKKE, Cassie Green and Hunter McGillivray compete in the 100-meter dash at Big Sky High School on May 11. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • IAN FARRIS of St. Regis won both the 100- and 200-meter dash with 11.43 and 24.29. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 1

    SUNNY SHOUPE competes in the high jump at Districts at Big Sky High School on May 11. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 2

    JESSE SHASKE of Clark Fork won both the 800-meter and 1,600-meter runs with 2:01.73 and 4:53.83. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 3

    KYLIE PLAKKE, Cassie Green and Hunter McGillivray compete in the 100-meter dash at Big Sky High School on May 11. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

Both the Seeley-Swan boys and girls captured the win with 201 points at the 13C Divisionals at Big Sky High School in Missoula on May 10 and 11. In the 14C Divisional, Charlo won for both the boys and girls with 156 and 208, respectively. The Clark Fork boys placed second in 13C with 118 points, and the girls placed second with 114. The St. Regis boys placed fifth in 14C with 52 points, and the girls were second with 73. Jesse Shaske of Clark Fork won both the 800-meter and 1,600-meter runs with 2:01.73 and 4:53.83, respectively. Ian Farris of St. Regis won both the 100- and 200-meter dash with 11.43 and 24.29. Trey Green of Clark Fork was firt in the shot put with 46-01.50. Carson Callison of Clark Fork won the triple jump with 36-09.00. Andrew Sanford of St. Regis won the high jump with 5-06.00. Cassie Green of Clark Fork was first in the shot put with 30-02.75. Madison Kelly of St. Regis won both the 800 and 1,600 with 2:45.74 and 6:08.19, respectively. Emma Hill of St. Regis won the high jump with 4-08.00.

BOYS Finals 13C

Team totals

1. Seeley-Swan 201, 2. Clark Fork 118, 3. Darby 93, 4. Lincoln 38, 5. Valley Christian 35.

100 meters – Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 11.68; Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 11.85; Dakota Wood, Seeley-Swan, 11.94; Lane Mackie-Wendel, Seeley-Swan, 12.32; Trey Green, CF, 12.46; Jake Calloway, CF, 12.60; Jordan Anderson.

200 meters – Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 23.36; Dakota Wood, Seeley-Swan, 23.81; Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 24.11; Skyler Webberson, Victor, 24.80; Tanner Davis, Darby, 29.59; Walid Mustafa, Darby.

400 meters – Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 51.49; Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 52.63; Dakota Wood, Seeley-Swan, 52.66; Jesse Shaske, CF, 53.32; Caleb Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 54.71.

800 meters – Jesse Shaske, CF, 2:01.73; Caleb Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:07.71; Donavon Chaffin, Darby, 2:12.07; Cordell Turner, Seeley-Swan, 2:13. 32; Sawyer Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 2:14.78.

1,600 meters – Jesse Shaske, CF, 4:53.83; Donavon Caffin, Darby, 5:01.89; Sawyer Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 5:01.89; Asher Beaudin, Valley Christian, 5:10.54; Cordell Turner, Seeley-Swan, 5:12.17.

3,200 meters – Donavon Chaffin, Darby, 20:49.52; Jesse Shaske, CF, 11:42.52; Jordan Usher, Darby, 11.59.40; Jordan Usher, Darby, 11:49.40; Sawyer Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 12.04.18;

110-meter hurdles – Lane Mackie-Wendel, Seeley-Swan, 18.51; Wasin Wongwiwat, CF, 19.45; Jordan Anderson, Darby, 20.39; Chase Haines, Seeley-Swan, 20.56.

300-meter hurdles – Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 41.01; Lane Mackie-Wendel, Seeley-Swan, 48.48; Gabe Smith, Darby, 48.66; Chase Haines, Seeley-Swan, 52.76.

4x100 relay – Seeley-Swan 45.24; Darby 48.38; Lincoln 49.96. 4x400 relay – Seeley-Swan 3:32.47; CF 3:47.46; Darby 3:59.53; Lincoln 5:05.89.

Shot put – Trey Green, CF, 46-01.50; Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 43-11.00; Eric Lorentz, Seeley-Swan, 38-05.00; Chance Johnson, Seeley-Swan, 35-11.25; Jacob Lapinski, CF, 35-09.50.

Discus – Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 128-03.50; Jack Mitchell, CF, 127-06; Trey Green, CF, 127-05; Nate Samuli, Seeley-Swan, 119-10; Chance Johnson, Seeley-Swan, 112-05.50.

Javelin – Nate Samuli, Seeley-Swan, 155-05; Colby Mayberry, Darby, 148-05; Dalton Hilliard, Darby, 142-10; Gabe Smith, Darby, 138-06; Ryan Greenwood, Lincoln, 125-11.

High Jump – Aziah Blotkamp, Lincoln, 6-00.00; Skyler Webberson, Victor, 5-10.00; Caleb Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5-06.00; Carson Callison, CF, 5-04.00; Jordan Anderson, Darby, 5-00.00.

Pole Vault – Aziah Blotkamp, Lincoln, 11-06.00; Bryan Mask, CF, 9-06.00; Chase Haines, Seeley-Swan, 9-00.00; Wesley Buchanan, CF, 8-06.00; Jake Calloway, CF, 7-00.00.

Long Jump – Skyler Webberson, Victor, 18-02.75; Carson Callison, CF, 17-05.00; Asher Beaudin, Valley Christian, 17-03.50; Jacob McQuaig, CF, 17-00.00; Ethan Foss, Darby, 16-01.25.

Triple Jump – Carson Callison, CF, 36-09.00; Ethan Foss, Darby, 36-02.00; Asher Beaudin, Valley Christian, 35-01.00; Noah Belcher, Lincoln, 30-07.00.

GIRLS Finals 13C

Team totals

1. Seeley-Swan 201, 2. Clark Fork 114, 3. Darby 99, 4. Lincoln 73, 5. Victor 21.

100 meters – Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 13.32; Casey Ehmann, Darby, 13.48; Maggie Jorgensen, Lincoln, 13.64; Cassidy Alber, Victor, 13.75; Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 13.86.

200 meters – Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 27.33; Casey Ehmann, Darby, 27.46; Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 28.96; Hunter McGillivray, CF, 29.18; Aspen Conley, Seeley-Swan, 29.50.

400 meters – Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 1:00.47; Casey Ehmann, Darby, 1:02.10; Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 1:02.33; Sorren Reese, CF, 1:05.59; Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 1:06.71.

800 meters – Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:25.41; Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 2:27.13; Sorren Reese, CF, 3:31.33; Bethany Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 2:45.02; Gracie Lang, Darby, 2:47.61.

1,600 meters – Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5:27.41; Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 4:45.92; Sorren Reese, CF, 5:59.92; Gracie Lang, Darby, 6:19.52, Jayla Kauffman, Seeley-Swan, 7:02.56.

3,200 meters – Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 13.48.43; Gracie Lang, Darby 13:44.79; Jayla Kauffman, Seeley-Swan, 16:34.96; Sage Kamps, Lincoln, 16.51.29; Annie Rennaker, Darby, 18.28.17.

100-meter hurdles – Casey Ehmann, Darby, 16.77; Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 16.86; Amber Anderson, Darby, 17.55; Emmah Beaughman, CF, 18.76; Bailey Milender, CF, 19.83.

300-meter hurdles – Casey Ehmann, Darby, 48.56; Emma Baughman, CF, 51.14; Amber Anderson, Darby, 53.89; Jenna Templeton, Lincoln, 58.06.

4x100 relay – Seeley-Swan 51.51; CF 53.18; Lincoln 58.57; Darby 1:04.52.

4x400 relay – Seeley-Swan 4:15.27; CF 4:23.80; Darby 5:10.58.

Shot put – Cassie Green, CF, 30-02.75; Alexis Cannon, Lincoln, 29-03.25; Alexis Cannon, Lincoln, 29-03.25; Lindsey Weisner, Lincoln, 28-09.75; Nicole Williams, Seeley-Swan, 27-04.00; Kara Good, Seeley-Swan, 26-04.75.

Discus – Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 143-06.50; Alexis Cannon, Lincoln, 96-09.50; Cassie Green, CF, 85-03.50; Laura Rosa, Darby, 84-06.50; Emma Baughman, CF, 85-04.

Javelin – Autumn Morse, Seeley-Swan, 108-03; Margaret Parkin, CF, 104-04; Sorren Reese, CF, 99-03; Amber Anderson, Darby, 91-02; Bailey Mildender, CF, 78-06.

High Jump – Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 4-10.00; Kylie Plakke, CF, 4-08.00; Cassidy Alber, Victor, 4-06.00; Amber Anderson, Darby, 4-04.00; Jayla Kauffman, Seeley-Swan, 4-02.00.

Pole vault – Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 8-00.00; Bailey Milender, CF, 7-00.00; Bethany Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 5-06.00; Madison Mask, CF, 5-06.00.

Long jump – Maggie Jorgensen, Lincoln, 15-10.50; Cassidy Alber, Victor, 15-04.50; Jenna Templeton, Lincoln, 14-07.00; Ashley Miller, Seeley-Swan, 13-11.75; Bella Schichilone, Victor, 11-00.00.

Triple jump – Maggie Jorgensen, Lincoln, 33-01.00; Cassie Green, CF, 32-11.00; Ashley Miller, 32-10.00; Jenna Templeton, Lincoln, 30-02.50; Kara Good, Seeley-Swan, 29-09.50.

BOYS Finals 14C

Team totals

1. Charlo 156, 2. Noxon 146, 3. Arlee 67, 4. Hot Springs 53, 5. St. Regis 52.

100 meters – Ian Farris, St. Regis, 11.43; Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 11.83; Garrett Stringer, Arlee, 12.13; Jared Webley, Noxon, 12.35; Garett Vaughan, Charlo, 12.36.

200 meters – Ian Farris, St. Regis, 24.29; Jared Webley, Noxon, 25.27; Jason Miller, Arlee, 25.88; Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 26.50; Josh Baldwin, Noxon, 27.21.

400 meters – Edison VanVleet, Noxon, 55.72; Tyler Carr, HS, 55.99; Nathan McNulty, Plains, 56.11; Ian Farris, St. Regis, 56.11; Jared Webley, Noxon, 57.15.

800 meters – Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 2:08.35; Coyle Nagy, Charlo, 2:13.57; Nathan McNulty, Plains, 2:15.26; Nick Daugherty, Charlo, 2:15.92; Peter Carey, Plains, 2:17.73.

1,600 meters – Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 4:47.90; Nick Daughtery, Charlo, 5:11.34; Coyle Nagy, Charlo, 5:11.96; Sage Nicolai, Arlee, 5:17.40; Shane Reishus, Noxon, 5:22.93.

3,200 meters – Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 11:25.29; Sage Nicolai, Arlee, 11:59.83; Coyle Nagy, Charlo, 12:04.46; Michael Antonich, Noxon, 12:39.17; Andy Koonce, Noxon, 14:40.20.

110-meter hurdles – Landers Smith, Charlo, 16.07; Tyler Carr, HS, 16.84; Edison VanVleet, Noxon, 17.13; Garett Vaughan, Charlo, 17.32; Kyle Lawson, HS, 19.29.

300-meter hurdles – Landers Smith, Charlo, 41.70; Tyler Carr, HS, 43.12; Garett Vaughan, Charlo, 43.21; Edison VanVleet, Noxon, 44.10; Kyle Lawson, HS, 46.28.

4x100 relay – Charlo 46.27; Noxon 57.00; Arlee 1:03.17.

4x400 relay – Noxon 3:48.80; Charlo 4:01.97; HS 4:04.77; Plains 4:23.86.

Shot put – Cade VaVleet, Noxon, 42-05.50; Ryan Weltz, Noxon, 41-01.00;Tyler Carr, HS, 37-08.50; Noah Coulson, Arlee, 35-08.50; Tucker Foster, Plains, 35-05.00.

Discus – Ryan Weltz, Noxon, 133-01; Cade VanVleet, Noxon, 123-02; Charlie Rehbein, Plains, 103-08; Michael Antonich, Noxon, 98-03; Levi Fullerton, Arlee, 97-07.

Javelin – Malachi Paulsen, Plains, 150-10.50; Ryan Weltz, Noxon, 149-10.50; Levi Fullerton, Arlee, 143-02.50; Nick Daugherty, Charlo, 128-05; Michael Antonich, Noxon, 120-05.50.

High jump – Andrew Sanford, St. Regis, 5-06.00; Garrett Stringer, Arlee, 5-04.00; Darien Liberty, Charlo, 5-04.00.

Pole vault – Landers Smith, Charlo, 12-00.00; Garett Vaughan, Charlo, 9-06.00; Jack McAllister, HS, 8-06.00; Garrett Stringer, Arlee, 8-06.00; Rj Knoll, Arlee, 8-06.00.

Long jump – Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 21-01.75; Garrett Stringer, Arlee, 20-04.00; Landers Smith, Charlo, 19-09.00; Ian Farris, St. Regis, 17-10.25; Andrew Sanford, St. Regis, 17-09.00.

Triple Jump – Levi Brubker, Noxon, 44-00.25; Ian Farris, St. Regis, 39-02.50; Jack McAllister, HS, 38-02.00; Darien Liberty, Charlo, 37-05.25; Jason Miller, Arlee, 36-03.50.

GIRLS Finals 14C

Team totals

1. Charlo 208, 2. St. Regis 73, 3. Noxon 69, 4. Plains 59, 5. Hot Springs 39.

100 meter – Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 13.21; Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 13.76; Katelyn Christensen, HS, 14.00’ Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 14.31; Riley Richter, Noxon, 14.43.

200 meter – Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 27.13; Katelyn Christensen, HS, 28.32; Riley Richter, Noxon, 29.11; Kassidi Cox, Charlo, 29.43; Emma Hill, St. Regis, 29.74.

400 meter – Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 1:03.85; Allie Delaney, Charlo, 1:04.13; Riley Richter, Noxon, 1:06,92; Audrey Brown, Plains, 1:08.83; Cree Lulack, Plains, 1:10.05.

800 meter – Madison Kelly, St. Regis, 2:45.74; Destiny Manuel, Charlo, 2:53.70; Johnson Aasha, Charlo, 2:57.18; Makaela Kelly, St. Regis, 2:59.95; Gabby Stough, Noxon, 3:01.36.

1,600 meter – Madison Kelly, St. Regis, 6:08.19; Elizabeth Lampshire, Noxon, 6:21.68; Aryal Love, Charlo, 6:23. 71; Guinevere Contreras, Charlo, 6:27.49; Destiny Manuel, Charlo, 6:48.93.

3,200 meter – Elizabeth Lampshire, Noxon, 14:13.53; Aryal Love, Charlo, 14:21.39; Guinevere Contreras, Charlo, 14.34.89; Cheyenne Pablo, Arlee, 16.06.90.

100-meter hurdles – Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 16.73; Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 17.31; Allie Delaney, Charlo, 17.37; Elena McAllister, HS, 19.48; Sunny Shoupe, St. Regis, 21.90.

300-meter hurdles – Allie Delaney, Charlo, 50.65; Cree Lulack, Plains, 57.61; Elena McAllister, HS, 59.88; Sunny Shoupe, St. Regis, 1:03.68; Angel Hammel, Noxon, 1:04.02.

4x100 relay – Charlo 52.26; Plains 56.82.

4x400 relay – Charlo 4:29.66; Plains 5:02.41.

Shot put – Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 34-10.00; Delaney Weltz, Noxon, 33-11.50; Halle Adams, Arlee, 32-02.00; Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 26-10.50; Deriyan Sheehan, Plains, 25-10.50.

Discus – Delaney Weltz, Noxon, 109-00; Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 100-03; Deriyan Sheehan, Plains, 86-00; Shelby Tryon, Charlo, 86-00; Kylee Altmiller, Plains, 83-09.

Javelin – Delaney Weltz, Noxon, 121-04.50; Kylee Altmiller, Plains, 117-04; Katelyn Christensen, HS, 116-10.50; Rachel Huenink, Plains, 105-09; Katelyn Young, Charlo, 99-11.

High jump – Emma Hill, St. Regis, 4-08.00; Sunny Shoupe, St. Regis, 4-04.00.

Pole vault – Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 8-00.00; Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 7-06.00; Destiny Manuel, Charlo, 6-06.00; Katelyn Young, Charlo, 6-06.00.

Long jump – Katilin Cox, Charlo, 16-01.00; Katelyn Christensen, HS, 15-09.00; Emma Hill, St. Regis, 14-10.00; Riley Richter, Noxon, 13-09.00; Madison Kelly, St. Regis, 13-04.75.

Triple jump – Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 34-08.00; Madison Kelly, St. Regis, 31-09.00; Emma Hill, St. Regis, 30-07.00; Rachel McNulty, Plains, 27-08.00.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Cougs seeking true identity

June 13, 2019 at 9:17 am | Clark Fork Valley Press The Clark Fork Valley Cougs Babe Ruth teams are still working on carving out the team’s identity. Inclimate weather combined with establishing team chemistry is a process Cougs’ manager Brandon Fis...

Comments

Read More

Rodeo draws plethora of contestants

June 13, 2019 at 9:17 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Nearly 200 cowboys and cowgirls combined competed in the two-day Homesteader Days Rodeo last Saturday and Sunday, June 8 and 9 at Hot Springs. There were steer riding, saddle broncs, barebacks, stee...

Comments

Read More

VonHeeder’s track & field career progressing at MSU

June 13, 2019 at 9:14 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Former Plains High School track and field standout Carley VonHeeder continues to pursue qualifying for the NCAA Division I National track and field championships. For the past three seasons, VonHee...

Comments

Read More

(No heading)

June 06, 2019 at 11:07 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Hot Springs track coach Bethany White knew Katelyn Christensen would have an immediate impact on the varsity team during her first year at the varsity-level competition. White knew what Christensen...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2019 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X