Bozeman is No. 1 at Rocky Mountain Wrestling Classic

Print Article

The Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic was held in Missoula Jan. 12 and 13 at Sentinel High School where 32 teams from all over the region competed. Bozeman took top honors with 238 points on Day 2. The Clark Fork Mountain Cats finished with 11 points.

Day 1

Team scores: 1. Bozeman 125; 2. Mead 109.5; 3. Kalispell Flathead 106.5; 4. University 104; 5. Havre 103.5; 6. Great Falls 93.5; 7. Sentinel 86.5; 8. Polson 75; 9. Helena Capital 64; 10. Lewistown 62.5; 11. Missoula Big Sky 62; 12. Columbia Falls 60; 13. Butte 57.5; T-15. Central Valley 53; T-15. Libby 53; 17. Ronan 52; T-18. Clarkston 42; T-18. Hamilton 42; 20. Powell 37.5; 21. Helena 37; T-22. Kalispell Glacier 36; T-22. CMR 36; 24. Corvallis 33; 25. Lewiston 31; 26. Nampa 28; 27. Ferris 23; 28. Belgrade 22; 29. Missoula Hellgate 20.5; 30. Superior 11; T-31. Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, 0; T-31. Lake City 0.

Day 2

Team scores: Bozeman 238, Havre 200, Mead 190.5, Kalispell Flathead 182.5, University High 168, Missoula Sentinel 136.5, Great Falls 130.5, Lewistown 111.5, Polson 109, Butte 98.5, Frenchtown 86, Missoula Big Sky 85, Central Valley 84, Helena Capital 78, Columbia Falls 76, Ronan 66, Libby 62, Helena 61, Powell 57.5, Hamilton 55, Clarkston 53, Great Falls CMR 43, Corvallis 40, Belgrade 39, Kalispell Glacier 36, Lewiston 36, Ferris 32, Nampa 28, Missoula Hellgate 24.5, Superior 11, Coeur d’Alene 0, Lake City 0.

Individual order of finish

103: Tayt Rogers, Boz; Luke Grisafi, CV; Brendan Barnes, Flt, Wil Queer, But; Mick Chagnon, Hav; Eli Warner, Ftn.

113: Cooper Birdwell, Frg, Jaiden James, Boz; Chase Randall, Med; Isaac Romero, HH; Cameron Pleninger, Hav.

120: Jake Bibler, Ftn; Chase Tebbets, Med; Sterling Quinn, Boz; Ryan Stewart, Hav; Tyler Coddington, Cap; Gabe Tierney, But.

126: Leif Schroeder, Boz; Michael Golden, Ham; Terrell Sanders, UHI; Justin Mason, Med; Austin Murphy, HH; Marc Ramirez, Hav.

132: John Mears, Bel; Bridger Wenzel, Pol; Reece Eckley, Msn; Lane Paulson, Hav; Yunadi Bogatyrev, Med; Triston Davis, Cor.

138: Martin Wilkie, Hav; Reese Karst, Pow; Brock Rodriguez, Boz; Devin Crawford, HH; Russell Wieholz, GFH; Cade Arriens, Med.

145: Chance McLane, Boz; Kyle Gordon, MBS; Jake Freeman, Clk; Connor Harris, Hav; Travis Schulte, Cap; Beau King, MSN.

152: Keegan Mulhill, Boz; Parker Adler, Pol; Cameron Crawford, Med; Chase Farrar, Frg; Kenyon Fretwell; Flt; Bradley Wiggs, CV.

160: Jordan Komac, GFH; Mason Dionne, Hav; Coy Cohenour, Boz; Garrett Rieke, Flt; Carl Anderson, But; Reese Rahn, MSN.

170: Alex Wickens, Frg; Payton Hume, Flt; Ben Windauer, CFS; Hunter Fritsch, Pol; Jason Crawford, Med; Chris Homen, Fer.

182: Tucker Nadeau, Flt; Wyatt Blythe, Frg; Ben Voigtlaender, Med; Dylan Goforth, Msn; Reed Kannapien, UHI; Colten McPhee, CFS.

205: Hunter Gregorson, UHI; Tyler Schaub, Hav; Alan LaRocque, GFH; Bryar Newbary, MSN; Seth Jensen, Cap; Jakob Freeman, CFS.

285: Michael Lee, Flt; Wyatt Wickham, CV; Caleb Thomas, UHI; Tanner Stack, MSN; KC Buday, CMR; Tom Walkup, Boz.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Horsemen, Savage Heat, Devils fall short of divisional

February 20, 2019 at 1:03 pm | Lake County Leader Coaches in Class C boys’ basketball in Montana would likely agree that the 14C District, which includes Sanders, Lake and Mineral county teams, is arguably the top conference in the class — when you ...

Comments

Read More

Lady Cats third at 13C District; CF boys in challenge

February 20, 2019 at 11:33 am | Mineral Independent Basketball district tournaments are a time when high school memories are made, and Clark Fork Mountain Cat senior Korey Radford has one for his scrapbook. In the consolation game at the 13C District ...

Comments

Read More

Trotters fall to Arlee in 14C District challenge game

February 20, 2019 at 1:02 pm | Lake County Leader Only two girls’ basketball teams from the 14C District advance to the second level of postseason play, and none of the three Sanders County were able to move on to the next level. For the second tim...

Comments

Read More

Lady Hawks tangle with Loyola in divisional opener

February 20, 2019 at 1:01 pm | Lake County Leader There is no “secret potion” for the Thompson Falls girls as they enter postseason play this week in the Western B Divisional Basketball Tournament at the Ronan Event Center. The Lady Hawks, seeded th...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2019 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X