Farris finishes season strong at state

Print Article

St. Regis sprinter Ian Farris competes in the preliminaries of the 100 meter dash Friday afternoon. Farris qualified for finals and took second place overall at the state track meet. (Photo by Kylie Richter/Special to the Mineral Independent)

All season St. Regis track star Ian Farris has become a fixture in the top-10 standing of various track events and his performance at the AA and C state track meet was no different Friday and Saturday at Laurel High School.

Farris showcased the skills that earned him the destinations of being one of the Mineral Independent’s first-ever Athlete Of The Week award winners, by placing second in the 100-meter dash recording a time of 11.38 second.

Farris, finished second behind Ennis’s Corbin Wood, who clocked in at 11.11 at the 100-meter dash.

Farris, was one of the leaders one of the stockpiled Tigers’ track team this year, that performed solidly despite being significantly undermanned.

The following are the rest of the rest of the results from the MHSA Class C Tournament:

State C Girls, at Great Falls

Team scores: Manhattan Christian 58, Fort Benton 54.5, Twin Bridges 48, Charlo 43, Winnett-Grass Range 30, Westby-Grenora 28, Plains 28, Drummond 27, Seeley-Swan 25, West Yellowstone 24, Darby 23, Ennis 16, Scobey 14, Arlee 13, Plenty Coups 12, Nashua 12, Cascade 10, Plentywood 10, Chinook 10, Wibaux 10, Belt 6, Shields Valley 5, Harlowton 4, Alberton-Superior 4, Savage 3, Geraldine 2, Moore 2, Froid-Lake 2, Hinsdale 1, Broadview-Lavina 1, Park City 1, Custer-Hysham 1.

100: 1, 910 Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Gras, 12.70. 2, 663 Faith Shepard, Manhattan Ch, 12.88. 3, 889 Kinley Peterson, Westby-Greno, 13.02. 4, 470 Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 13.04. 5, 469 Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 13.07. 6, 488 Megan Molyneaux, Chinook, 13.10.

200: 1, 664 Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Ch, 26.00. 2, 910 Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Gras, J26.00. 3, 488 Megan Molyneaux, Chinook, 26.48. 4, 889 Kinley Peterson, Westby-Greno, 26.52. 5, 470 Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 26.80. 6, 663 Faith Shepard, Manhattan Ch, 26.84.

400: 1, 910 Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Gras, 57.88. 2, 870 Megan Bausch, Twin Bridges, 58.19. 3, 664 Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Ch, 58.30. 4, 889 Kinley Peterson, Westby-Greno, 59.12. 5, 558 Leah Gannon, Fort Benton, 59.92. 6, 839 Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 1:00.61.

800: 1, 889 Kinley Peterson, Westby-Greno, 2:18.31. 2, 664 Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Ch, 2:20.88. 3, 558 Leah Gannon, Fort Benton, 2:22.41. 4, 557 McKenzie Clark, Fort Benton, 2:27.98. 5, 575 Mackenzie Dethman, Froid-Medici, 2:28.60. 6, 559 Aspen Geise, Fort Benton, 2:29.29.

1,600: 1, 885 Averi Parker, West Yellows, 5:30.80. 2, 818 Gracee Lekvold, Scobey, 5:38.79. 3, 721 Lena Standsoverbull, Plenty Coups, 5:42.27. 4, 456 Christina Eike, Cascade, 5:42.54. 5, 665 Shelby Walls, Manhattan Ch, 5:44.56. 6, 523 Gracie Lang, Darby, 5:44.80.

3,200: 1, 885 Averi Parker, West Yellows, 12:01.72. 2, 523 Gracie Lang, Darby, 12:26.62. 3, 721 Lena Standsoverbull, Plenty Coups, 12:28.32. 4, 921 Kaitlin Jackson, West Yellows, 12:37.87. 5, 486 Raynee Hasler, Chinook, 12:38.52. 6, 456 Christina Eike, Cascade, 12:42.80.

100 hurdles: 1, 873 Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges, 15.36. 2, 469 Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 15.52. 3, 816 Tia Hallock, Scobey, 15.82. 4, 522 Casey Ehmann, Darby, 16.19. 5, 556 Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 16.34. 6, 467 Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 16.84.

300 hurdles: 1, 522 Casey Ehmann, Darby, 46.46. 2, 873 Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges, 46.54. 3, 556 Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 46.88. 4, 890 Jenna Rust, Westby-Greno, 47.40. 5, 680 Sierra Durbin, Moore, 47.61. 6, 649 Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 48.55.

400 relay: 1, Fort Benton ‘A’ (561 Maddy Thompson , 556 Abby Clark , 558 Leah Gannon , 555 Nicole Axtman ), 50.21. 2, Twin Bridges ‘A’ (874 Clancy Phillips , 873 Kailee Oliverson , 870 Megan Bausch , 872 Michaela Madden ), 50.50. 3, Charlo ‘A’ (467 Kaitlin Cox , 470 Tyrah Hammond , 471 Destiny Manuel , 469 Carlee Fryberger ), 51.26. 4, Shields Valley ‘A’ (853 Jennifer Fairchild , 852 Emma Doolittle , 851 Jules Croston , 855 Rane Sager ), 52.38. 5, Winnett-Grass Range ‘A’ (912 Jacy Nunn , 908 Sydney Browning , 913 Mya Olsen , 910 Zoe Delaney ), 52.82. 6, Chinook ‘A’ (484 Jaye Anderson , 485 Kourtney Hanson, 487 Lincy Johnson , 488 Megan Molyneaux ), J52.82.

1,600 relay: 1, Fort Benton ‘A’ (559 Aspen Geise , 562 Allie Wallace , 557 McKenzie Clark , 558 Leah Gannon ), 4:08.59. 2, Twin Bridges ‘A’ (872 Michaela Madden , 875 Savanna Stewart , 873 Kailee Oliverson , 870 Megan Bausch ), 4:10.99. 3, Manhattan Christian ‘A’ (661 Eliana Kuperus , 663 Faith Shepard , 665 Shelby Walls , 664 Alex Veltkamp ), 4:12.24. 4, Charlo ‘A’ (471 Destiny Manuel , 467 Kaitlin Cox , 468 Allie Delaney , 472 Kira McPhail ), 4:14.27. 5, Seeley-Swan ‘A’ (834 Lulu Bohlman , 837 Bethany Hoag , 838 Klaire Kovatch , 839 Lily Mercer ), 4:21.81. 6, Shields Valley ‘A’ (852 Emma Doolittle , 851 Jules Croston , 854 Lauren Flatt , 855 Rane Sager ), 4:22.52.

High jump: 1, 727 Brenna Osksa, Plentywood, 5-04. 2, 544 Jourdain Klein, Ennis, J5-04. 3, 534 Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 5-02. 4, 873 Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges, J5-02. 5, 833 Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, J5-02. 6, 520 Larisah Moreland, Custer-Hysha, 4-10. 6, 556 Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, 833 Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 9-06. 2, 470 Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, J9-06. 3, 456 Christina Eike, Cascade, 8-06. 3, 410 Shawntaya Nelson, Arlee, 8-06. 5, 533 Sara Kielley, Drummond, J8-06. 5, 663 Faith Shepard, Manhattan Ch, J8-06. 5, 557 McKenzie Clark, Fort Benton, J8-06.

Long jump: 1, 534 Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 17-06.25. 2, 664 Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Ch, 17-05.50. 3, 561 Maddy Thompson, Fort Benton, 17-00.50. 4, 663 Faith Shepard, Manhattan Ch, J17-00.50. 5, 558 Leah Gannon, Fort Benton, 16-06.75. 6, 872 Michaela Madden, Twin Bridges, 16-04.75.

Triple jump: 1, 534 Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 37-00. 2, 544 Jourdain Klein, Ennis, 34-09.75. 3, 469 Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 34-01.75. 4, 555 Nicole Axtman, Fort Benton, 33-09.50. 5, 467 Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, J33-09.50. 6, 872 Michaela Madden, Twin Bridges, 33-03.50.

Shot put: 1, 713 Jessica Thompson, Plains, 40-09.25. 2, 409 Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 37-08.50. 3, 682 Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua, 37-03.25. 4, 616 Prusek Lea, Harlowton, 36-03.50. 5, 811 Brynn Salsbury, Savage, 35-06. 6, 808 Kiana Miller, Savage, 35-01.

Discus: 1, 838 Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 135-03. 2, 713 Jessica Thompson, Plains, 123-08. 3, 682 Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua, 121-08. 4, 660 Bridget Kelly, Manhattan Ch, 111-02. 5, 594 Shyanne Clark, Geraldine Pu, 109-04. 6, 447 Chloe Hanser, Broadview-La, 108-07.

Javelin: 1, 901 Toni Schieffer, Wibaux Count, 133-09. 2, 713 Jessica Thompson, Plains, 126-03. 3, 425 Dani Urick, Belt, 125-02. 4, 507 Hailey Kelly, Clark Fork, 119-08. 5, 711 Lindsay Laws, Plains, 119-04. 6, 701 Brittany Frank, Park City, 117-11.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Clark Fork gets volleyball, football wins

October 11, 2018 at 11:53 am | Mineral Independent The Clark Fork Lady Mountain Cats plucked the Valley Christian Eagles during volleyball play in Missoula On Oct. 4, 26-24; 25-15; 26-24. In 24 team kills, Emmah Baughman led the way with 8. Madison M...

Comments

Read More

Hot Springs Homecoming

October 11, 2018 at 12:13 pm | Lake County Leader ...

Comments

Read More

Hot Springs spikers take on Arlee, Charlo

October 10, 2018 at 3:22 pm | Lake County Leader Hot Springs had a two-match split on the varsity volleyball court last week, with each match running the full gamut of five sets. The Lady Savage Heat won the first two sets at Plains last Thursday,...

Comments

Read More

Savage Heat top Heart Butte; VC next foe

October 10, 2018 at 3:22 pm | Lake County Leader It was a nice evening for early October in Hot Springs last Friday, but lighting bolts were prevalent during the first quarter while the Savage Heat were hosting Heart Butte in Hot Springs’ Homecom...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2018 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X