Local track and field athletes make good showing at Districts and many head to state tournament

Print Article

Clark Fork Mountain Cat Margaret Parkin came in fourth place at districts held at Big Sky High School in Missoula with a throw of 93-10. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent)

In high school track and field, teams finished up Districts and are now getting ready for State, which will be held in Great Falls on May 24-26. In Western District the top 10 ranking athletes include several Mineral County athletes.

Clark Fork’s Hailey Kelly is in second place in javelin with 123’11 and she is also tied for sixth place in high jump with 4’8. While St Regis Madison Kelly is in second place in the 1600 meter race with 5:45.30 and in third place in the 800 meter with 2:40.54. Madison is also in ninth place in the triple jump with 31’11.

In the 100 meter dash, Clark Fork, Sophia Krutilla is in fifth with 13.39. Krutilla is also on the 4x100 relay team which sits at fifth place with 54.0 with teammates Madison Mask, Margaret Parkin, and Kylie Plakke. Mask, Parkin, Plakke and Madison Lommen are also ranked seventh in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:37.68. Mask is also ranked fifth in pole vault with 8’3.

In discus, St. Regis Anna Sanford is ranked in tenth place with 94’6.5 and teammate Emma Hill is tied for ninth in high jump with 4’6.

In boys rankings, St. Regis Ian Farris is in first place in the 100 meter dash with 11.31. Farris is also ranked third in the 200 meter dash with 23.69. Clark Fork’s Jesse Shaske is ranked second in the 800 meter dash with 2:05.93, fifth in the 1600 meter with 4:51.65, sixth in the 3200 meter with 11:04.30 and tied for tenth in the 400 meter dash with 55.13.

Shaske also joins teammates, Gerald Peterson, Trey Green, Carson Callison in the 4x100 to be ranked eighth. Peterson, Green, Isaiah Kovalsky and Daniel Merino are also in seventh place with the 4x400 relay team with 3:51.96. Green is also in second place in the shot put with a throw of 43’1 as well as in eighth place in pole vault with 9’6. Callison is also in ninth place in high jump with 5’6”.

Districts held in Missoula May 11-12

District 13C

Districts for 13C and 14C were held in Missoula at Big Sky High School on May 11 and 12. In 13C, the Clark Fork Mountain Cats had a great showing with several athletes who placed starting with Gerald Peterson in the 100 meter dash in 7th place with 12.97 followed by Bryan Mask in 8th with 13.15 and Wesley Buchanan came in 11th.

In the women’s 100 meter dash, Sophia Krutilla came in 2nd with 13.80 and Madison Mask placed 5th with 14.20. Margaret Parkin came in 10th with 14.83. In the 200 meter dash Kylie Plakke placed 3rd with 29.23 and Madison Mask in 5th with 29.73. Jake Calloway came in 7th with 26.02, Bryan Mask in 9th with 26.53, Daniel Merino in 10th with 26.58, and Caleb Cook in 13th with 28.98.

In the 400 meter Jesse Shaske placed 5th with 55.13, in 7th place was Gerald Peterson with a time of 56.80, and in 8th was Isaiah Kovalsky with 58.93, Daniel Merino in 9th with 1:00.34, and Jake Calloway in 10th with 1:02.04. In the 400 meter, Madison Lommen came in 6th with 1:13.07

In the 800 meter, Jesse Shaske came in 2nd with a time of 2:05.93 and in 6th was Isaiah Kovalsky with 2:37.07. In the 1600 meter, Jesse Shaske placed 2nd with 4:58.55 and in the 3200 meter, Shaske came in first place with 11:04.30.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Bailey Milender came in 5th with 20.53 and in the 300 meter hurdles, Isaiah Kovalsky placed 3rd with 48.46 and in 6th was Bailey Milender with 55.30.

In the 4x100 relay, Clark Fork team Madison Mask, Sophia Krutilla, Margaret Parkin, and Kylie Plakke placed 2nd with 54.38 and the boys 4x100 team came in 2nd place with 48.16 which included Gerald Peterson, Trey Green, Carson Callison and Jesse Shaske.

In the 4x400 relay, the boys team placed 2nd with Gerald Peterson, Isaiah Kovalsky, Daniel Merino, and Trey Green with 3:51.96. The women’s team placed 2nd place Madison Mask, Madison Lommen, Margaret Parkin and Samantha Turner with a time of 4:58.97.

In shot put, Hailey Kelly came in 1st, with a throw of 25-10, Margaret Parkin placed 3rd, with 25-03, and Samantha Turner came in 6th with 21-10.50. In boys shot put, 1st place went to Trey Green with 41-00, 2nd was Jacob Lapinski, with 37-07.50, and 3rd was Michael Spence with 36-04, and in 5th was Jack Mitchell with 34-01.50 and in 11th place was Caleb Cook with 29-08.50.

In discus in 9th place was Samantha Turner, with 53-01. Jack Mitchell placed 3rd with 112-01, and in 4th was Trey Green with 109-08, and in 7th was Michael Spence with 99-06.50. In javelin in boys 6th was Jacob Lapinski with a throw of 109-09, and in 12th was Wesley Buchanan with 97-11, and in 13th place Caleb Cook tied with Lincoln at 95-11. In girls, Hailey Kelly came in 1st place with a throw of 108-07, and in 4th was Margaret Parkin, with 93-10, and in 6th was Madison Lommen, with 80-07, and in 12th was Samantha Turner with a throw of 34-04.

In high jump Hailey Kelly placed 2nd with a jump of 4-04, and in 3rd was Kylie Plakke, with 4-04. In boys high jump, Carson Callison placed 3rd with 5-04 and in pole vault Trey Green came in 2nd with 9-06 and in 4th was Wesley Buchanan with 8-06 and in 5th was Bryan Mask with 8-00. Madison Mask came in 2nd in pole vault with 7-00, and in 3rd was Bailey Milender, with 7-00 and in 4th was Madison Lommen with 6-06.

In long jump in 4th place was Sophia Krutilla, with 14-04, in 9th was Bailey Milender, with 10-10. In boys, in 3rd place was Carson Callison with 17-06.75. In 7th was Jack Mitchell, with 14-10.50, and in 8th was Wesley Buchanan with a jump of 14-06. In triple jump Carson Callison had 36-06.75 and Madison Lommen, 27-10.

14C Districts

Several St. Regis athletes were out of town for the Business Professional of American National Conference and were not available to participate in districts. For the athletes who were able to attend, in high jump in 3rd place was Andrew Sanford with 5-06 and in discus Sanford placed 9th with a throw of 70-09.25. In the 1600 meter dash, Ryan Teeter placed 9th with 6:04.60 and in the 400 meter Andrew Sanford placed 9th with 1:03.26

Print Article

Read More Sports

Plains Piranhas excel at Divisional Meet

August 08, 2018 at 9:18 am | Clark Fork Valley Press The Plains Piranhas swam in style at the recent Divisional Swim Meet in Choteau, with several swimmers qualifying for the State Swim Meet in Conrad. Piranhas Coach Jack Couch also competed in the se...

Comments

Read More

Bruce Frye Memorial draws bevy of shooters

August 08, 2018 at 9:18 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Once again the sun shone down on the Plains Trap Club for the annual Bruce Frye Memorial ATA Shoot. The local trap club had the grounds looking pristine as they welcomed shooters from all over to t...

Comments

Read More

Plains Piranhas hold fundraiser at pool

August 08, 2018 at 9:15 am | Clark Fork Valley Press The Plains Piranhas swim team held the first of their two yearly fundraisers at the Plains Pool last week. A pie drive and side kick lap swim took over the afternoon for most of the swim team membe...

Comments

Read More

Sanders County runners take on Missoula Marathon

July 25, 2018 at 10:59 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Numerous current and former residents of Sanders County converged on to the Missoula Marathon recently, and a few runners took some top placings. The annual Missoula Marathon saw plenty of runners ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2018 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X