Jim Johnson Track Meet kicks off the season

Print Article

  • CLARK FORK'S Carson Callison hands off the baton to Bryan Mask in the boys relay during the Jim Johnson Track Meet on Thursday. See story and results on Page A4. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent)

  • 1

    Madison Lommen, Clark Fork (far left) crosses the finish line in the girls relay. The team came in 5th in the 4x100 and 4th in the 4x400 during Thursday’s track meet in Frenchtown. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

  • 2

    St. Regis’s Ian Farris flies into a triple jump during the Jim Johnson Track Meet on March 29. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent)

  • 3

    Madison Kelly (St. Regis) led the pack in the 1600 and placed second. She also placed fifth in the 800 on Thursday. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent)

  • CLARK FORK'S Carson Callison hands off the baton to Bryan Mask in the boys relay during the Jim Johnson Track Meet on Thursday. See story and results on Page A4. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent)

  • 1

    Madison Lommen, Clark Fork (far left) crosses the finish line in the girls relay. The team came in 5th in the 4x100 and 4th in the 4x400 during Thursday’s track meet in Frenchtown. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

  • 2

    St. Regis’s Ian Farris flies into a triple jump during the Jim Johnson Track Meet on March 29. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent)

  • 3

    Madison Kelly (St. Regis) led the pack in the 1600 and placed second. She also placed fifth in the 800 on Thursday. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent)

The annual Jim Johnson Track Meet was held on Thursday, March 29, kicking off the 2018 season. Teams from 17 schools met up at the Frenchtown fields to go head-to-head in track and field competition where Frenchtown led the boys with a score of 174 and Fort Benton topped the girls with 101.

The Clark Fork Mountain Cat boys tied for the number 14 spot with Philipsburg and St. Regis was 16th. In girls, Clark Fork came in 11th and St. Regis, 13th. In the 200, St. Regis’ Ian Ferris placed fourth with a time of 24.50; Frenchtown’s Jace Klucewich was first with a time of 23.71.

In the 800, Clark Fork’s Jesse Shaske came in third place with a time of 2:16.83, where Brock Rugg of Frenchtown was first with 2:08.59. In shot put, Clark Fork’s Trey Green was in sixth place with a throw of 40-0.25. In girls, Madison Kelly from St. Regis came in second place in the 1600 with a time of 6:00.07, missing first place by a whisker to Frenchtown’s Abigail Sherwood who had a time of 5:57.00. Kelly also placed fifth in the 800 with 2:48.63. First place went to Leah Gannon from Fort Benton with a time of 2:30.03.

In the 4x100 relay, the girls Clark Fork team came in fifth with a time of 57.23, Fort Benton came in first with 53.58. The Clark Fork girls 4x400 team placed fourth with a time of 4:55.19 and Frenchtown came in first with 4:27.00. In the long-jump, St. Regis Emma Hill placed fifth with a jump of 14-8 where Fort Benton was first with Leah Gannon jumping 17-0.

Clark Fork’s Madison Mask placed second in pole vault with a jump of 7-6. She was beat by Kamryn Scully from Deer Lodge who had a jump of 9-0. The next meet will be held in Frenchtown again on April 7 for the Frenchtown Invitational.

BOYS

Team scores – 1. Frenchtown 174; 2. Seeley-Swan 65; 3. Thompson Falls 61; 4. Deer Lodge 44; 5. Fort Benton 35; 6. Drummond 25; 7. Plains 24; 8. St. Ignatius 21; 9. Florence-Carlton 18; T-10. Lincoln 10; T-10. Noxon 10; T-10. Power 10; T-10. Darby 10; T-14. Philipsburg 7; T-14. Clark Fork 7; 16. St. Regis 4; 17. Harrison 2.

100 – 1. Jace Klucewich (FREN), 11.10*; 2. Jethro Thorne (FLOR), 11.42; 3. Dakota Wood (SEEL), 11.58; 4. Tanner Jolly (DEER), 11.60; 5. Dyllon McDermid (DEER), 11.68; 6. Zachary Havener (DEER), 11.69.

200 – 1. Jace Klucewich (FREN), 23.71; 2. Logan Robinson (SEEL), 24.33; 3. Dakota Wood (SEEL), 24.38; 4. Ian Ferris (REGS), 24.50; 5. Hunter Shelmerdine (SEEL), 24.82; 6. Dominik Dunk (POWR), 25.02.

400 – 1. Jethro Thorne (FLOR), 52.89; 2. Hunter Shelmerdine (SEEL), 55.21; 3. Nate Tibeault (TFALL), 56.23; 4. Aidan Cyr (FREN), 56.73; 5. Dominik Dunk (POWR), 56.77; 6. Soren Moon (SEEL), 59.94.

800 – 1. Brock Rugg (FREN), 2:08.59; 2. Damon Bird (FORT), 2:10.28; 3. Jesse Shaske (CLRK), 2:16.83; 4. Tyler Schmautz (FREN), 2:17.21; 5. Brandon Finley (FREN), 2:17.67; 6. Dominik Dunk (POWR), 2:18.09.

1600 – 1. Brock Rugg (FREN), 4:51.06; 2. Tyler Schmautz (FREN), 5:02.03; 3. Luke Lutz (FREN), 5:08.38; 4. Parker McConnell (TFALL), 5:09.57; 5. Kaiden Romney (FREN), 5:10.31; 6. Marik Chrisman (DEER), 5:14.14.

3200 – 1. Luke Lutz (FREN), 11:12.52; 2. Donavon Chaffin (DARB), 11:16.64; 3. Parker McConnell (TFALL), 11:35.68; 4. Colby Lantz (TFALL), 11:45.67; 5. Jordan Usher (DARB), 11:46.93; 6. Logan Giles (FORT), 11:53.53.

110HH – 1. Danny Hoisington (TFALL), 16.73; 2. Hank Rugg (FREN), 16.87; 3. Garett Diekhans (FORT), 16.88; 4. Connor Schnabel (FORT), 17.47; 5. Jackson Widhalm (POWR), 17.72; 6. Tyler McDonald (FREN), 17.80.

300H – 1. Jeffrey Jacobs (FREN), 45.60; 2. Owen Pierre (FREN), 45.61; 3. Luke Holland (DRUM), 46.69; 4. Hank Rugg (FREN), 46.70; 5. Cody Garrison (TFALL), 48.12; 6. Garett Diekhans (FORT), 48.30.

4x100 – 1. Frenchtown, 45.79; 2. Seeley-Swan, 46.70; 3. Deer Lodge, 46.88; 4. Power, 48.02; 5. Drummond, 49.44; 6. Fort Benton, 49.50.

4x400 – 1. Seeley-Swan, 3:42.89; 2. Frenchtown A, 3:42.98; 3. Frenchtown B, 3:56.00; 4. Thompson Falls, 3:58.12; 5. Fort Benton, 3:59.72; 6. Drummond, 4:00.81.

HJ – 1. Adam Botkin (FREN), 6-2*; 2. Dyllon McDermid (DEER), 6-0*; 3. Jonah Parke (DRUM), 6-0*; 4. Nick Marais (FORT), 5-10; 5. Sinjin LaDeaux (PLAI), 5-10; 6. Jeffrey Jacobs (FREN), 5-10.

LJ – 1. Jace Klucewich (FREN), 20-3; 2. Sinjin LaDeaux (PLAI), 19-9; 3. Nate Tibeault (TFALL), 19-6; 4. Brandon Managhan (PLAI), 19-4; 5. Danny Hoisington (TFALL), 19-3; 6. Jonah Parke (DRUM), 19-2.

TJ – 1. Danny Hoisington (TFALL), 41-04.5*; 2. Levi Brubaker (NOXN), 40-5.5; 3. Hunter Shelmerdine (SEEL), 39-10; 4. Sinjin LaDeaux (38-11); 5. Vern Homner (HARR), 38-10.75; 6. Darius Redstar (MISS), 38-7.5.

SP – 1. Jesse Mecham (FREN), 50-3*; 2. Austin Forson (DEER), 46-7; 3. Michael Durglo (MISS), 45-8.75; 4. Karson Wheat (DEER), 44-6.75; 5. Rusty Stuart (PLAI), 41-2; 6. Trey Green (CLRK), 40-0.25.

Discus – 1. Austin Forson (DEER), 187-4*; 2. Jesse Mecham (FREN), 127-6; 3. Michael Durglo (MISS), 123-3; 4. Rusty Stewart (PLAI), 119-2; 5. Rylan Weltz (NOXN), 105-5; 6. Anthony Crittela (DRUM), 104-7.

Jav – 1. Nate Samuli (SEEL), 150-9.5; 2. Michael Durglo (MISS), 146-9; 3. Cody Garrison (TFALL), 145-10.5; 4. Colton Grange (PHIL), 145-10; 5. Anthony Crittela (PHIL), 144-8; 6. Colby Manley (DRUM), 127-5.

PV – 1. Hunter Woodward (LINC), 11-6; 2. Spencer Parke (DRUM), 10-6; 3. Connor Schnabel (FORT), 10-0; 4. William Kelly (FREN), 10-0; 5. Jace Thompson (FORT), 9-6; 6. Cody Garrison (TFALL), 9-6.

GIRLS

Team scores – 1. Fort Benton 101; 2. Frenchtown 98; 3. Deer Lodge 62.5; 4. Plains 53; 5. Seeley-Swan 32; 6. Darby 30; 7. St. Ignatius 29; 8. Florence-Carlton 26; 9. Thompson Falls 20; 10. Drummond 17; 11. Clark Fork 17; 12. Noxon 12; 13. St. Regis 11; 14. Philipsburg 9; 15. Lincoln 8.5; 16. Arlee 6.

100 – 1. Alivia Williams (FREN), 13.31; 2. Brooklyn Newbary (FLOR), 13.50; 3. Faith Rebich (FREN), 13.51; 4. Nicole Axtman (FORT), 13.54; 5. Syd Brander (MISS), 13.74; T-6. Darcy Walker (DEER), 13.87; T-6. Maggie Jorgensen (LINC), 13.87.

200 – 1. Brooklyn Newbary (FLOR), 27.89; 2. Hope Rebich (FREN) 28.73; 3. Casey Ehmann (DARB), 29.04; 4. Emma Grange (PHIL), 29.18; 5. Gabriella Pallister (TFALL), 29.37; 6. Allie Wallace (FORT), 29.93.

400 – 1. Faith Rebich (FREN), 1:04.64; 2. Aspen Geise (FORT), 1:05.34; 3. Kamryn Scully (DEER), 1;06.87; 4. Madeleine Boller (FREN), 1:07.42; 5. Haley Morgan (TFALL), 1:10.11; 6. Haddie Tallon (PHIL), 1:10.70.

800 – 1. Leah Gannon (FORT), 2:30.03; 2. Natalie Yocum (FREN), 2:35.52; 3. McKenzie Clark (FORT), 2:42.71; 4. Abigail Sherwood (FREN), 2:44.38; 5. Madison Kelly (REGS), 2:48.63; 6. Karolyna Buck (MISS), 2:49.33.

1600 – 1. Abigail Sherwood (FREN), 5:57.00; 2 Madison Kelly (REGS), 6:00.07; 3. Josey Neesvig (TFALL), 6:08.57; 4. Gracie Lang (DARB), 6:09.01; 5. Karolyna Buck (MISS), 6:15.39; 6. Lizzy Mattson (FREN), 6:24.24.

3200 – 1. Gracie Lang (DARB), 13:03.33; 2. Grace Schwenk (FLOR), 14:47.16; 3. Rachel Ribeiro (TFALL), 14:56.67; 4. Phalyn Fickas (NOXN), 15:05.62; 5. Sage Kamps (LINC), 16:09.66; 6. Nora Spring (DEER), 16:24.66.

100HH – 1. Kamryn Scully (DEER), 17.30; 2. Caprice Johnson (DEER), 17.94; 3. Klaire Kovatch (SEEL), 17.96; 4. Nicole Axtman (FORT), 18.33; 5. Lauren Demmons (FREN), 18.57; 6. Allie Wallace (FORT), 18.88.

300H – 1. Casey Ehmann (DARB), 52.29; 2. Allie Wallace (FORT), 54.30; 3. Rylee Hilmo (DRUM), 57.15; 4. Karissa Ninahuanca (LINC), 57.54; 5. Cree Lulack (PLAI), 57.71; 6. Marley Glessner (FREN), 58.62.

4x100 – 1. Fort Benton, 53.58; 2. Frenchtown, 53.65; 3. Deer Lodge, 55.48; 4. Drummond, 56.80; 5. Clark Fork, 57.23; 6. Plains, 57.30.

4x400 – 1. Frenchtown, 4:27.00; 2. Fort Benton, 4:36.98; 3. Deer Lodge, 4:39.41; 4. Clark Fork, 4:55.19; 5. Seeley-Swan, 5:00.53; 6. Thompson Falls, 5:02.87.

HJ – 1. Morgan Radtke (DRUM), 5-2*; 2. Karolyna Buck (MISS), 5-0*; 3. Abby Clark (FORT), 4-10; T-4. Afton Brander (MISS), 4-8; T-4. Nicole Axtman (FORT), 4-8; 6. Jody Detlaff (TFALL), 4-8.

LJ – 1. Leah Gannon (FORT), 17-0*; 2. Alivia Williams (FREN), 16-1*; 3. Aspen Geise (FORT), 15-11.5*; 4. Ashley Miller (SEEL), 14-11; 5. Emma Hill (REGS), 14-8; 5. Maggie Jorgensen (LINC), 14-8; 5. Afton Brander (MISS), 14-8.

TJ – 1. Nicole Axtman (FORT), 33-7; 2. Afton Brander (MISS), 32-8; 3. Ashley Miller (SEEL), 32-8; 4. Syd Brander (MISS), 31-10.5; 5. Kara Good (SEEL), 30-6.5; 6. Anna Kaiser (NOXN), 30-2.5.

SP – 1. Jessica Thompson (PLAI), 39-2.5*; 2. Amy Fjell-Hagan (DEER), 35-0.5*; 3. Peyton Lammerding (ARLE), 33-10; 4. Shyane Lerette (FREN), 29-7.5; 5. Cory Brodmerkle (NOXN), 29-1; 6. Kara Altmiller (PLAI), 28-8.

Dis – 1. Klaire Kovatch (SEEL), 123-11.5*; 2. Jessica Thompson (PLAI), 117-11.5*; 3. Kara Altmiller (PLAI), 112-8*; 4. Amy Fjell-Hagan (DEER), 105-7; 5. Delaney Weltz (NOXN), 95-11; 6. Rachel Huenink (PLAI), 93-6.5.

Jav – 1. Jessica Thompson (PLAI), 125-6*; 2. Kara Altmiller (PLAI), 106-8.5; 3. Lindsay Laws (PLAI), 103-6; 4. Kristina Brown (NOXN), 101-9.5; 5. Klaire Kovatch (SEEL), 100-11; 6. Tanea Reisch (LINC), 95-2.

PV – 1. Kamryn Scully (DEER), 9-0*; 2. Madison Mask (CLRK), 7-6; 3. McKenzie Clark (FORT), 7-6; 4. Madeleine Boller (FREN), 7-0; 4. Emmy Miller (DEER) 7-0) 5. Maya Stiles (TFALL), 7-0; 6. Sara Kielley (DRUM), 7-0.

*= denotes an automatic state qualifying performance for their respective class.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Savage Heat, Red Devils ‘road warriors’ Hot Springs plays at Gardiner; Noxon travels to Sheridan

September 19, 2018 at 11:07 am | Lake County Leader Hot Springs scored three unanswered touchdowns in the third quarter to open up a tight game last Friday night in Noxon, and the Savage Heat went on to earn a 64-36 victory over the Red Devils. Wit...

Comments

Read More

Trotters run win streak to four

September 19, 2018 at 10:47 am | Clark Fork Valley Press The Plains Trotters are bounding forward as the volleyball season kicks into full gear, and the team is really starting to come together as head coach Jess Butcher tells. “Our team is growing in ...

Comments

Read More

Horsemen fall to Arlee; play at Flint Creek

September 19, 2018 at 10:47 am | Clark Fork Valley Press The Plains Horsemen took a 54-24 defeat on their home field Friday night as they went up against the Arlee Warriors. The first half of the game saw Arlee moving through the pack at a good pace, a...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork, St. Regis teams in action

September 19, 2018 at 11:07 am | Mineral Independent In football, the Clark Fork Mountain Cats rolled over the Darby Tigers on Friday night to an entertaining 82-50 win. The Cats racked up 644 offensive yards where quarterback Bryan Mask threw seven...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2018 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X