Athletes make good showing at Seeley-Swan Kim Haines Memorial Track Meet

Print Article

  • St. Regis Ian Farris tears up the track during the Seeley-Swan Kim Haines Memorial Track Meet in Frenchtown on Saturday. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

  • 1

    Clark Fork’s Emmah Baughman (far right) takes to the hurdles during the Seeley-Swan track meet on Saturday in Frenchtown. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

  • St. Regis Ian Farris tears up the track during the Seeley-Swan Kim Haines Memorial Track Meet in Frenchtown on Saturday. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

  • 1

    Clark Fork’s Emmah Baughman (far right) takes to the hurdles during the Seeley-Swan track meet on Saturday in Frenchtown. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

The Seeley-Swan Kim Haines Memorial Track Meet was held on Saturday, May 6 at Frenchtown High School. Both St. Regis and Clark Fork Mountain Cats participated in the event which draws teams from all over western Montana.

St. Regis senior, Madison Hill took first place in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.78, edging out Drummond’s Claire Fickler by one second. The Clark Fork 400 and 1600 relay teams both took fifth place with times of 54.67 and 5:05.26.

In pole vault, Emma Duboise with Clark Fork took fifth place with 8-06. Hill also took fifth place in the long jump with 16-01. In javelin, Clark Fork Hailey Kelly took fourth with 116-03. Teammate Jesse Shaske took fourth in the 800 meter dash with a time of 2:12.56. In the 3,200 Griffin Pluth took fifth with 10:56.77.

In the boys 1,600 relay Clark Fork took sixth with a time of 3:59.23 and in the high jump Michael Parkin placed fifth with 5-06. In pole vault, Kaleb Ververis placed fifth with 10-06 and Brock Cantrell-Field placed second in javelin with a throw of 162-03.

Districts will be held in Frenchtown May 11 and 12 with Divisionals May 19 and 20, also in Frenchtown.

Results: Seeley-Swan’s Kim Haines Memorial Track Meet at Frenchtown

Girls

Team results

1, Hamilton 74; 2, Deer Lodge 55; 3, Seeley-Swan 55; 4, Charlo 48; 5, Drummond 42; 6, Loyola Sacred Heart 41; 7, Manhattan Christian 33; 8, Plains 28; 9, Darby 25; 9, Arlee 25; 11, Ronan 19; 12, Florence 17; 13, Townsend 14, St. Regis 12; 15, Hot Springs 10; 15, Clark Fork 10; 17, Victor 9; 18, Philipsburg 3; 19, St. Ignatius 2; 19, Lincoln 2; 21, Noxon 1; 21, Simms 1.

Individual results

100 – 1, Madison Hill, StR, 12.78; 2, Claire Fickler, Dru, 12.79; 3, Reilly Rostad, Ham, 13.06; 4, Ashley Revis, Arl, 13.31; 5, Faith Shepard, MC, 13.38; 6, Kenna Guenther, LSH, 13.40.

200 – 1, Alex Bohlman, SS, 26.55; 2, Claire Fickler, Dru, 27.03; 3, Kamryn Scully, DL, 27.36; 4, Tyrah Hammond, Cha, 27.91; 5, Casey Ehmann, Dar, 28.11; 6, Emma Grange, Pbrg, 28.41.

400 – 1, Claire Fickler, Dru, 1:01.46; 2, Autumn Round, Flo, 1:04.23; 3, Shelby Walls, MC, 1:04.57; 4, Lyric Devries, Ham, 1:04.65; 5, Emma Grange, Pbrg, 1:05.89; 6, Tyler Smith, Twn, 1:06.13.

800 – 1, Alex Veltkamp, MC, 2:26.15; 2, Lyric Devries, Ham, 2:26.33; 3, Natalie Yocum, Arl, 2:27.71; 4, Grace McDonnell, Twn, 2:30.36; 5, Taylor McCready, Cha, 2:39.26; 6, Sabrina Bryant, Dru, 2:40.25.

1,600 – 1, Natalie Yocum, Arl, 5:38.72; 2, Alex Veltkamp, MC, 5:39.29; 3, Grace McDonnell, Twn, 5:40.28; 4, Sabrina Bryant, Dru, 5:41.13, 5, Ashley McCready, Ron, 5:46.67; 6, Gracie Lang, Dar, 5:48.06.

3,200 – 1, Gracie Lang, Dar, 12:26.97; 2, Ashley McCready, Ron, 12:57.00; 3, Emma Adams, MC, 13:10.00; 4, Elena McAllister, HS, 14:15.00; 5, Sage Kamps, Lin, 15:35.00; 6, Jayla Kauffman, SS, 16:34.21.

100 hurdles – 1, Tessa Burke, LSH, 16.01; 2, Casey Ehmann, Dar, 16.81; 3, Kamryn Scully, DL, 16.98; 4, Allie Delaney, Cha, 17.01; 5, Kaitlin Cox, Cha, 17.16; 6, Alexis Taulbee, Flo, 17.42.

300 hurdles – 1, Tessa Burke, LSH, 48.52; 2, Allie Delaney, Cha, 49.15; 3, Kamryn Scully, DL, 49.55; 4, Casey Ehmann, Dar, 50.25; 5, Cheyenne Nagy, Cha, 51.83; 6, Kaitlin Cox, Cha, 52.77.

400 relay – 1, Charlo 52.82; 2, Seeley-Swan 53.04; 3, Arlee 54.47; 4, Hamilton 54.47; 5, Clark Fork 54.67; 6, Deer Lodge 54.83.

1,600 relay – 1, Charlo 4:33.09; 2, Deer Lodge 4:33.68; 3, Seeley-Swan 4:36.82; 4, Ronan 5:02.19; 5, Clark Fork 5:05.26; 6, Simms 5:05.44.

High jump – 1, Ashlee Searle, Ham, 5-02; 2, Kacia Guisinger, Ham, J5-02; 3, Alex Bohlman, SS, 5-00; 4, Morgan Radtke, Dru, J5-00; 5, Afton Brander, StI, J5-00; 6, Mikayla Rieken, Arl, 4-10.

Pole vault – 1, Cera Strumpfer, SS, 9-10; 2, Kamryn Scully, DL, 9-00; 3, Hennesy Meyer, Ham, J9-00; 4, Taylor McCready, Cha, 8-06; 5, Emma Duboise, CF, J8-06; 6, Sara Kielley, Dru, J8-06.

Long jump – 1, Reilly Rostad, Ham, 17-02.5; 2, Kenna Guenther, LSH, 16-10; 3, Tessa Burke, LSH, 16-06.5; 4, Claire Fickler, Dru, 16-03.5; 5, Madison Hill, StR, 16-01; 6, Faith Shepard, MC, 15-11.

Triple jump – 1, Reilly Rostad, Ham, 35.04.5; 2, Autumn Round, Flo, 34-07; 3, Kenna Guenther, LSH, 34.02; 4, Ashley Miller, SS, 33-07.25; 5, Morgan Radtke, Dru, 33-07; 6, Kaitlin Cox, Cha, 32-11.5.

Shot put – 1, Ariel Clark, DL, 37-04.5; 2, Jessica Thompson, Pla, 37-00; 3, Amy Fjell-Hagan, DL, 35-01; 4, Lee Camel, Ron, 34-11; 5, Alye Fjell, DL, 34-05; 6, Payton Tillotson, Vic, 32-09.

Discus – 1, Jessica Thompson, Pla, 124-05; 2, Payton Tillotson, Vic, 114-05.5; 3, Kailan Rocheleau, Ham, 114-02; 4, Lainee Hill, Twn, 111-10; 5, Alye Fjell, DL, 110-07; 6, Micalann McCrea, Ron, 109-09.5.

Javelin – 1, Alex Bohlman, SS, 144-01; 2, Kara Altmiller, Pla, 132-08; 3, Karly Lawson, HS, 126-02; 4, Hailey Kelly, CF, 116-03; 5, Jessica Thompson, Pla, 113-06; 6, Kristina Brown, Nox, 113-02.

Boys

Team results

1, Hamilton 75.5; 2, Loyola Sacred Heart 67.5; 3, Deer Lodge 58; 4, Townsend 45; 5, Darby 40; 6, Ronan 34; 7, Hot Springs 33.5; 8, Seeley-Swan 30; 8, Charlo 30; 10, Florence 27; 11, Drummond 20; 12, Clark Fork 11; 13, Manhattan Christian 10.5; 14, Arlee 10; 15, Valley Christian 9; 16, St. Regis 8; 16, Lincoln 8; 18, St. Ignatius 7; 19, Plains 2; 20, Philipsburg 1.

Individual results

100 – 1, Mark Estes, Dru, 11.07; 2, Jacob Byrne, LSH, 11.25; 3, Cade Benjamin, DL, 11.38; 4, Tanner Jolly, DL, 11.47; 5, Preus Hasselbrook, LSH, 11.61; 6, Josh Dickemore, Ham, 11.61.

200 – 1, Mark Estes, Dru, 22.56; 2, Jethro Thorne, Flo, 23.37; 3, Jacob Byrne, LSH, 23.42; 4, Ky Burch, Ham, 23.48; 5, Preus Hasselbrook, LSH, 23.81; 6, Josh Dickemore, Ham, 23.93.

400 – 1, Jethro Throne, Flo, 53.02; 2, Kameron Rauser, Twn, 53.59; 3, Preus Hasselbrook, LSH, 55.07; 4, Hunter Shelmerdine, SS, 55.33; 5, Keaton Johnson, SS, 55.51; 6, Daniel Liner, VC, 56.26.

800 – 1, Logan Maughan, SS, 2:08.27; 2, Tommy Frost, Twn, 2:10.38; 3, James DeTienne, HS, 2:11.29; 4, Jesse Shaske, CF, 2:12.56; 5, Tyler Smith, MC, 2:12.69; 6, Triston Schmalz, Ham, 2:13.04.

1,600 – 1, Jackson Duffey, Ron, 4:33.64; 2, Bryant Edgerton, Twn, 4:33.84; 3, Matt Wilson, Ham, 4:44.39; 4, Evan Duggan, Dar, 4:47.53; 5, Noah Smith, Twn, 4:48.73; 6, Jack Dolan, Twn, 4:48.85.

3,200 – 1, Matt Wilson, Ham, 10:17.99; 2, Jackson Duffey, Ron, 10:37.63; 3, Evan Duggan, Dar, 10:42.57; 4, Ben Morrison, MC, 10:55.87; 5, Griffin Pluth, CF, 10:56.77; 6, Justin Jones, Flo, 11:00.84.

110 hurdles – 1, Kye McCollaum, Dar, 15.39; 2, Brandon Porter, DL, 15.58; 3, Tyson Racht, Twn, 16.08; 4, Benjamin Tuinstra, VC, 16.14; 5, Trevor Paro, HS, 16.73; 6, Kameron Rauser, Twn, 17.20.

300 hurdles – 1, Kye McCollaum, Dar, 41.99; 2, Toby Odom, Cha, 43.33; 3, Tyson Racht, Twn, 43.74; 4, Benjamin Tuinstra, VC, 44.60; 5, Kellen Round, LSH, 44.80; 6, Zane Newman, Twn, 45.10.

400 relay – 1, Deer Lodge 44.59; 2, Loyola Sacred Heart 44.90; 3, Charlo 46.18; 4, Townsend 46.39; 5, Hamilton 46.40; 6, Seeley-Swan 46.71.

1,600 relay – 1, Seeley-Swan 3:37.29; 2, Loyola Sacred Heart 3:41.76; 3, Charlo 3:42.41; 4, Ronan 3:46.02; 5, Hamilton 3:56.66; 6, Clark Fork 3:59.23.

High jump – 1, Brandon Porter, DL, 6-04; 2, David Koppang, LSH, 5-10; 3, Isaac Fisher, Arl, 5-08; 4, Connor Perry, HS, J5-08; 5, Michael Parkin, CF, 5-06; 6, Hammer Blair, MC, 5-04; 6, Mark Joyner, Ham, 5-04.

Pole vault – 1, Landers Smith, Cha, 12-00; 2, Hunter Woodward, Lin, 11-06; 3, Collin McGuyer, Ron, 11-00; 4, Thomas Knoll, Arl, 10-06; 5, Kaleb Ververis, CF, J10-06; 6, Cameron Haines, SS, 10-00.

Long jump – 1, Kellen Round, LSH, 21-02; 2, Trevor Paro, HS, 20-08; 3, Ky Burch, Ham, 19-09.25; 4, David Koppang, LSH, 19-06.5; 5, Tyler Chouinard, Ham, 19-06; 6, Sinjin LaDeaux, Pla, 19-04.5.

Triple jump – 1, Trevor Paro, HS, 41-10; 2, Ky Burch, Ham, 41-08; 3, Steven Flesch, Ron, 40-09; 4, Lincoln Young, MC, 40-03.5; 5, David Koppang, LSH, 39-10; 6, Sinjin LaDeaux, Pla, 38-11.

Shot put – 1, Austin Forson, DL, 47-03; 2, Jaylen Taggart, Ham, 44-09; 3, Michael Durglo, StI, 44-05.5; 4, Jacob Campbell, Ham, 44-00; 5, Joey McElroy, LSH, 43-08.5; 5, Connor Perry, HS, 43-08.5.

Discus – 1, Austin Forson, DL, 164-03; 2, Jaylen Taggart, Ham, 159-03; 3, Dillon Spear, Ham, 149-10; 4, Dawson Thrasher, Flo, 136-08; 5, Connor Perry, HS, 134-07; 6, Michael Durglo, StI, 128-06.

Javelin – 1, John Beckers, Dar, 165-11; 2, Brock Cantrell-Field, StR, 162-03; 3, Michael Graves, Ham, 156-07; 4, Grady Venters, Flo, 150-00; 5, Nate Samuli, SS, 149-07; 6, Colton Grange, Pbrg, 149-02.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Plains teams have momentum heading into postseason play

February 14, 2018 at 10:07 am | Clark Fork Valley Press This past week saw the end of the regular season before teams across the county begin to head into the postseason on the courts. Plains Horsemen and Trotters took advantage on the home courts in fr...

Comments

Read More

District tournament standings

February 14, 2018 at 10:07 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Standings as the district tournament kicks off later this week. Boys Varsity: 1- Arlee 2- Plains 3- Charlo 4- Noxon 5- TER 6- Hot Springs 7- St. Regis Girls Varsity: 1- Plains *Tie B...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork Junior High Girls win basketball championship

February 13, 2018 at 8:24 pm | Mineral Independent The Clark Fork Mountain Cats Varsity Girls Basketball aren’t the only girls team to go undefeated this season. The Mountain Cats Junior High team also was undefeated with a 12-0 season and won their ...

Comments

Read More

Basketball Roundup

February 13, 2018 at 8:21 pm | Mineral Independent St. Regis Lady Tigers walked away with a win on Feb. 8 against the Hot Springs Savage Heat, 41-35. It was Senior Night in St. Regis as Seniors Kystina Thompson, Justice Tate, Anna Sanford, Jacob Ja...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2018 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X