Sports roundup: Track and field, etc.

Print Article

  • St. Regis Trevor Lowry steps up to throw the discus at a recent track meet in Frenchtown. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

  • 1

    Clark Fork tennis player, Madison Courser defeated opponent Elise Stensrud in a April 11 match in St. Ignatius (file photo). (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

  • 2

    At a recent meet in Frenchtown, Clark Fork’s Connor Voll (far left) runs in the 100 meter dash. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

  • St. Regis Trevor Lowry steps up to throw the discus at a recent track meet in Frenchtown. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

  • 1

    Clark Fork tennis player, Madison Courser defeated opponent Elise Stensrud in a April 11 match in St. Ignatius (file photo). (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

  • 2

    At a recent meet in Frenchtown, Clark Fork’s Connor Voll (far left) runs in the 100 meter dash. (Kathleen Woodford/Mineral Independent).

Clark Fork track team travels to Polson for Dave Tripp Memorial meet on April 13

The Clark Fork track team travelled to Polson on Thursday, April 13 for the Dave Tripp Memorial meet. Where Charlo placed first in girls team scores at 122.5 and Clark Fork placed ninth with 31.

Clark Fork’s Sophia Krutilla came in fifth in the 100 meter dash. The girls 400 relay team placed fourth with a time of 56.84. Hailey Kelly, a junior, came in first in javelin with 117-00 and tied for third in high jump with a jump of 4-6. Madison Mask placed fifth in pole vault with 6-6.

In boys, Clark Fork’s Jesse Shaske placed third in the 800 meter run with 2:16.08, and Griffin Pluth came in second in the 3200 with a time of 11:01.24. The Clark Fork boys relay teams both came in fourth in the 400 and 1600 meter relay with 50.38 and 3:59.

Kaleb Ververis placed sixth in pole vault with 10-0 and Nick Turnbull came in fifth in javelin with a throw of 130-8. In boys team scores, Thompson Falls came in number one with 156.5 and Clark Fork sixth with 40.

GIRLS

Team scores – 1, Charlo 122.5; 2, Thompson Falls 120.5; 3, Arlee 100; 4, Plains 67; 5, Darby 61; 6, Noxon 48; 7, St Ignatius 46; 8, Hot Springs 35; 9, Clark Fork 31.

100 – 1, Ember Schwindt, TF, 13.46; 2, Ashley Revis, AR, 13.75; 3, Gillian Nelson, TF, 13.98; 4, Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 14.09; 5, Sophia Krutilla, CF, 14.27; 6, Bethanie Ulrick, TF, 14.30.

200 – 1, Ashley Revis, AR, 28.23; 2, Casey Ehmann, DAR, 28.86; 3, Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 29.01; 4, Gillian Nelson, TF, 29.46; 5, Madisen Wheeler, HS, 30.65; 6, Bethanie Ulrick, TF, 30.71.

400 – 1, Casey Ehmann, DAR, 1:05.48; 2, Karolyna Buck, SI, 1:08.65; 3, Anna Kaiser, NOX, 1:11.37; 4, Cree Lulack, PLA, 1:13.03; 5, Sarah Detlaff, TF, 1:13.19; 6, Aurora Reishus, NOX, 1:39.69.

800 – 1, Taylor McCready, CHA, 2:41.05; 2, Karolyna Buck, SI, 2:44.35; 3, Annie Rennaker, DAR, 2:57.49; 4, Kamryn Caye, CHA, 3:10.43; 5, Cory Brodmerkle, NOX, 3:42.86.

1600 – 1, Gracie Lang, DAR, 5:48.74; 2, Jaden Coston, CHA, 5:57.27; 3, Hope Slater, TF, 6:06.29; 4, Karolyna Buck, SI, 6:13.39; 5, Annie Rennaker, DAR, 6:42.55; 6, Rachel Ribeiro, TF, 6:45.02.

3200 – 1, Gracie Lang, DAR, 12:23.19; 2, Jaden Coston, CHA, 13:10.17; 3, Hope Slater, TF, 14:02.83; 4, Rachel Ribeiro, TF, 14:15.12; 5, Maddi Kyllo, TF, 18:35.08.

100 hurdles – 1, Carly Hergett, AR, 16.65; 2, Allie Delaney, CHA, 17.47; 3, Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 17.69; 4, Casey Ehmann, DAR, 17.84; 5, Maya Stiles, TF, 18.56; 6, Karly Lawson, HS, 18.79.

300 hurdles – 1, Allie Delaney, CHA, 50.29; 2, Casey Ehmann, DAR, 51.42; 3, Madisen Wheeler, HS, 53.92; 4, Karly Lawson, HS, 55.33; 5, Hilary VanVleet, NOX, 56.27; 6, Kacey VanZanten, TF, 57.40.

400 relay – 1, Thompson Falls, 53.99; 2, Charlo, 54.50; 3, Arlee, 55.82; 4, Clark Fork, 56.84; 5, Noxon, 1:00.30.

1600 relay – 1, Charlo (Destiny Manuel, Taylor McCready, Tyrah Hammond, Allie Delaney), 4:35.24; 2, Noxon, 4:56.63; 3, Thompson Falls, 4:59.11; 4, Arlee, 5:19-84.

Shot put – 1, Jessica Thompson, PLA, 36-11.50; 2, Kara Altmiller, PLA, 29-07.75; 3, Bailey Pardee, TF, 28-11.00; 4, Peyton Lammerding, AR, 28-10.00; 5, Hailey Coe, PLA, 28-08.50; 6, Cory Brodmerkle, NOX, 26-03.25.

Discus – 1, Jessica Thompson, PLA, 110-09; 2, Kara Altmiller, PLA, 108-03; 3, Hailey Coe, PLA, 96-11; 4, Brionna McJunkin, TF, 94-02; 5, Nalani Linsebigler, SI, 85-00; 6, Delaney Weltz, NOX, 83-11.

Javelin – 1, Hailey Kelly, CF, 117-00; 2, Jessica Thompson, PLA, 115-09; 3, Karly Lawson, HS, 111-07; 4, Kassidy Rubel, AR, 106-08; 5, Madison Wheeler, TF, 105-01; 6, Kristina Brown, NOX, 102-08.

High jump – 1, Abby Yocum, AR, 4-08; 2, Karolyna Buck, 4-08; 3, (tie), Hailey Kelly, CF, and Bryndle Goyins, AR, 4-6; 5, Mikayla Rieken, AR, 4-06; 6, Kylee Altmiller, PLA, 4-04.

Pole vault – 1, Taylor McCready, CHA, 8-0; 2, Madison Wheeler, TF, 7-6; 3, Tyrah Hammond, CHA, 7-06; 4, Maya Stiles, TF, 7-0; 5, Madison Mask, CF, 6-6; 6, Ciara Roberts, CHA, 6-6.

Long jump – 1, Carly Hergett, AR, 16-4; 2, Karly Lawson, HS, 14-1.50; 3, River Gonzalez, SI, 14-0; 4, Gillian Nelson, TF, 13-10.50; 5, Abby Yocum, AR, 13-10; 6, Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 13-8.

Triple jump – 1, Carly Hergett, AR, 31-11; 2, Kaitlin Cox, CHA, 31-6; 3, Abby Yocum, AR, 31-4.50; 4, Destiny Manuel, CHA, 29-5; 5, Anna Kaiser, NOX, 29-3.50; 6, Hunter Eichert, SI, 29-0.50.

BOYS

Team scores – 1, Thompson Falls 156.5; 2, Charlo 122.5; 3, Hot Springs 104; 4, Darby 87; 5, St Ignatius 47.5; 6, Clark Fork 40; 7, Noxon 35; 8, Plains 31.5; 9, Arlee 30.

100 – 1, Landers Smith, CHA, 11.90; 2, Trevor Paro, HS, 11.94; 3, Trance Bird, SI, 12.19; 4, Ryan Schraeder, TF, 12.30; 5, Garrett Strine, TF, 12.34; 6, Flint McPherson, SI, 12.58.

200 – 1, McKenzie Holt, TF, 24.11; 2, Kye McCollaum, DAR, 24.97; 3, Trance Bird, SI, 24.99; 4, Nik Mueller, NOX, 25.45; 5, Zane Hafliger, CHA, 25.97; 6, Ryan Schraeder, TF, 26.23.

400 – 1, Sinjin LaDeaux, PL, 56.91; 2, Zane Hafliger, CHA, 57.59; 3, Aaron Brodmerkle, NOX, 58.56; 4, Gerald Peterson, CF, 59.01; 5, Bridger Foust, CHA, 1:00.32; 6, Moses Williams, HS, 1:01.71.

800 – 1, Evan Duggan, DAR, 2:11.54; 2, James DeTienne, HS, 2:12.94; 3, Jesse Shaske, CF, 2:16.08; 4, Donavon Chaffin, DAR, 2:25.36; 5, Aaron Johnson, NOX, 2:26.94; 6, Nick Daugherty, CHA, 2:29.21.

1600 – 1, Evan Duggan, DAR, 4:46.92; 2, Wills Degrandpre, CHA, 4:57.42; 3, James DeTienne, HS, 5:02.72; 4, Colby Lantz, TF, 5:08.44; 5, Parker McConnell, TF, 5:09.57; 6, Bridger Foust, CHA, 5:19.90.

3200 – 1, Evan Duggan, DAR, 10:59.69; 2, Griffin Pluth, CF, 11:01.24; 3, Wills Degrandpre, CHA, 11:06.74; 4, Colby Lantz, TF, 11:24.14; 5, Parker McConnell, TF, 11:39.76; 6, Jordan Usher, DAR, 12:07.61.

110 hurdles – 1, Kye McCollaum, DAR, 16.10; 2, Tyler Carr, HS, 17.73; 3, 3, Toby Odom, CHA, 17.74; 4, Garett Vaughan, CHA, 18.84; 5, Darius Redstar, SI, 20.75; 6, Parker Klaus, TF, 21.26.

300 hurdles – 1, Kye McCollaum, DAR, 42.19; 2, Garrett Strine, TF, 42.59; 3, Toby Odom, CHA, 44.66; 4, Tyler Carr, HS, 45.56; 5, Cody Garrison, TF, 47.69; 6, Kane Lawson, HS, 48.77.

400 relay – 1, Charlo, 46.40; 2, Thompson Falls, 46.78; 3, Hot Springs, 48.93; 4, Clark Fork, 50.38; 5, Noxon, 51.92; 6, Arlee, 53.33.

1600 relay – 1, Charlo (Zane Hafliger, Toby Odom, Jared Doty, Landers Smith), 3:41.10; 2, Thompson Falls, 3:46.11; 3, Darby, 3:58.59; 4, Clark Fork, 3:59.12; 5, Noxon, 4:11.49; 6, Thompson Falls, 4:15.13.

High jump – 1, Isaac Fisher, AR, 5-6; 2, Sinjin LaDeaux, PLA, 5-6; 3, (tie) Austin Cooper, TF, and Marco Degal, HS, 5-2; 5, (tie) Brandon Neal, HS, and Brady Fryberger, CHA, 5-0.

Long jump – 1, Trevor Paro, HS, 19-4; 2, Nate Tibeault, TF, 18-11.75; 3, Jared Doty, CHA, 18-11.5; 4, (tie) Sinjin LaDeaux, PLA, and Flint McPherson, SI, 18-11; 6, Losha Schroeder, TF, 18-10.

Triple jump – 1, Trevor Paro, HS, 40-5.25; 2, Sinjin LaDeaux, PLA, 39-8; 3, Thomas Knoll, ARL, 39-6; 4, Nate Tibeault, TF, 38-8.50; 5, Flint McPherson, SI, 38-4.75; 6, Tristan Fountain, TF, 38-4.

Pole vault – 1, Losha Schroeder, TF, 12-0; 2, Landers Smith, CHA, 11-6; 3, Cody Garrison, TF, 11-0; 4, Thomas Knoll, AR, 11-0; 5, Garrett Strine, TF, 11-0; 6, Kaleb Ververis, CF, 10-0.

Discus – 1, Michael Durglo, SI, 126-0; 2, Kane Shenyer, CHA, 114-05; 3, Addison Mueller, HS, 113-0; 4, Kade VanElswyk, TF, 111-5; 5, Brady Fryberger, CHA, 107-5; 6, John Beckers, DAR, 106.

Shot put – 1, Michael Durglo, SI, 44-08.50; 2, McKenzie Holt, TF, 42-08.50; 3, Connor Perry, HS, 42-03.50; 4, Kade VanElswyk, TF, 41-10; 5, AJ Sandoval, TF, 41-8; 6, Addison Mueller, HS, 40-1.50.

Javelin – 1, John Beckers, DAR, 166-8; 2, Kade VanElswyk, TF, 165-10; 3, Cody Garrison, TF, 143-6; 4, James DeTienne, HS, 131-5; 5, Nick Turnbull, CF, 130-8; 6, Nick Daugherty, CHA, 126-2.

Clark Fork and St. Regis travel for Thompson Falls Invitational on April 11

The Thompson Falls Invitational was held on Tuesday, April 11 in Thompson Falls where they placed first in girls team sports with 137. Clark Fork girls came in fourth with 53, and St. Regis, eighth with 11. Clark Forks (CF) Krutilla Sophia placed second in both the 100 and 200 meter with times of 13.95 and 29.42.

St. Regis (SR) Kelly Madison came in third in the 3200 with a time of 13:52. Kelly Hailey (CF) came in third in high jump with 4-04, and Emma Duboise (CF) placed first in pole vault with 9-03 and teammate Madison Mask placed third with 7-06.

In long jump Krutilla Sophia placed first with a jump of 14-03.50 and Kelly Madison jumped 28-04.50 to place sixth in the triple jump. In shot put, Mckenzie Stortz came in fifth with a throw of 27-07, and Anna Sanford placed fifth in discus with a distance of 86-10. In javelin, Kelly Hailey placed third at 105-05.

In boys team scores, Thompson Falls placed first with 122, and Clark Fork (CF) second with 61. In the 400 Gerald Peterson (CF) came in first with 59.66. Jesse Shaske (CF) placed second in the 800 with 2:17.21. In the 3200, Griffin Pluth (CF) came in first with 10:54.00 and teammate Kaden Hensleigh placed third with 12:29.00.

The Clark Fork relay teams placed third in both the 400 and the 1600 with 50.43 and 4:10.20. In pole vault, Kaleb Ververis (CF) came in sixth with 10-00 and Connor Voll placed third in long jump with 18-03. In the shot put, Brock Cantrell-Field (SR) placed fifth with a throw of 40-09.50 followed by Sterling Reese (CF) with 40-02.

Cantrell-Field also placed second in discus with 136-03 and in javelin with 166-01. Nick Turnbull (CF) placed fifth with 133-04.

GIRLS

Team scores – 1, Thompson Falls 137; 2, Arlee 126; 3, Plains 79; 4, Clark Fork 53; t-5, Noxon 45; t-5, Hot Springs 45; 7, Lincoln 16; 8, St. Regis 11; 9, Valley Christian 2; 10, Troy 1.

100 – 1, Schwindt, Ember, TF, 13.28. 2, Krutilla, Sophia, CF, 13.95. 3, Larsen, Julia, HS, 14.01. 4, Nelson, Gillian, TF, 14.08. 5, Ulrick, Bethanie, TF, 14.16. 6, Jorgensen, Maggie, Lincoln, 14.32.

200 – 1, Nelson, Gillian, TF, 28.70. 2, Krutilla, Sophia, CF, 29.42. 3, Ulrick, Bethanie, TF, 30.14. 4, Wheeler, Madisen, HS, 30.77. 5, Hasselbrook, Lucia, VC, 31.58. 6, VanZanten, Kacey, TF, 31.73.

400 – 1, Yocum, Natalie, Arlee, 1:06.13. 2, Hergett, Carly, Arlee, 1:07.72. 3, Morgan, Haley, TF, 1:07.79. 4, Loberg, Analisa, Plains, 1:08.40. 5, Nelson, Shawntaya, Arlee, 1:10.27. 6, Goyins, Bryndle, Arlee, 1:10.92.

800 – 1, Yocum, Natalie, Arlee, 2:29.19. 2, Loberg, Analisa, Plains, 2:38.19. 3, Slater, Hope, TF, 2:42.15. 4, Ribeiro, Rachel, TF, 2:59.18. 5, Brown, Kristina, Noxon, 3:02.28. 6, Kaiser, Anna, Noxon, 3:12.00.

1600 – 1, Fickas, Phalyn, Noxon, 6:35.50. 2, Detlaff, Sarah, TF, 7:13.19. 3, Rogers, Sydni, Arlee, 7:38.82. 4, Kyllo, Maddi, TF, 8:24.10. 5, McCosco, Madison, Lincoln, 10:03.39.

3200 – 1, Yocum, Natalie, Arlee, 13:17.00. 2, Slater, Hope, TF, 13:42.00. 3, Kelly, Madison, St Regis, 13:52.00. 4, Fickas, Phalyn, Noxon, 14:07.00. 5, Ribeiro, Rachel, TF, 14:51.00.

100 hurdles – 1, Hergett, Carly, Arlee, 17.07. 2, Wheeler, Madisen, HS, 18.24. 3, Stiles, Maya, TF, 19.04. 4, Lawson, Karly, HS, 19.12. 5, VanZanten, Kacey, TF, 19.19. 6, Koetter, Saige, Arlee, 19.94.

300 hurdles – 1, Wheeler, Madisen, HS, 52.25. 2, Lawson, Karly, HS, 53.06. 3, Loberg, Analisa, Plains, 53.28. 4, Nelson, Shawntaya, Arlee, 55.04. 5, VanVleet, Hilary, Noxon, 55.80. 6, Ninahuanca, Karissa, Lincoln, 57.62.

400 relay – 1, Thompson Falls (Maya Stiles, Gillian Nelson, Bethanie Ulrick, Ember Schwindt), 54.07. 2, Arlee 57.36. 3, Lincoln 59.90. 4, Noxon 1:02.19.

1600 relay – 1, Arlee (Shawntaya Nelson, Bryndle Goyins, Natalie Yocum, Ashley Revis), 4:38.73. 2, Thompson Falls 5:04.20. 3, Noxon 5:05.86.

High jump – 1, Rieken, Mikayla, Arlee, 4-06. 2, Yocum, Abby, Arlee, J4-06. 3, Kelly, Hailey, CF, 4-04. 3, Goyins, Bryndle, Arlee, 4-04. 4, Larsen, Julia, HS, J4-04. 5, Pierce, Sarah, Troy, J4-02. 6, Detlaff, Sarah, TF, 4-02.

Pole vault – 1, Duboise, Emma, CF, 9-03. 2, Wheeler, Madison, TF, 7-06. 3, Mask, Madison, CF, J7-06. 4, Nelson, Shawntaya, Arlee, 7-00. 5, Stiles, Maya, TF, J7-00. 6, Corcoran, Alyce, Arlee, 6-00.

Long jump – 1, Krutilla, Sophia, CF, 14-03.50. 2, Nelson, Gillian, TF, 13-09. 3, Jorgensen, Maggie, Lincoln, 13-02.50. 4, Cooper, Belle, TF, 13-02. 4, Kaiser, Anna, Noxon, 13-02. 6, Lawson, Karly, HS, 12-11.

Triple jump – 1, Hergett, Carly, Arlee, 32-07.75. 2, Yocum, Abby, Arlee, 31-07.75. 3, Kaiser, Anna, Noxon, 29-05.50. 4, Altmiller, Kylee, Plains, 28-10.25. 5, Brown, Kristina, Noxon, 28-05.50. 6, Kelly, Madison, St Regis, 28-04.50.

Shot put – 1, Thompson, Jessica, Plains, 36-09. 2, Altmiller, Kara, Plains, 30-10. 3, Coe, Hailey, Plains, 30-03.50. 4, Pardee, Bailey, TF, 28-08.50. 5, Stortz, Mckenzie, St Regis, 27-07. 6, Brodmerkle, Cory, Noxon, 26-07.50.

Discus – 1, Thompson, Jessica, Plains, 116-09. 2, Altmiller, Kara, Plains, 104-02. 3, McJunkin, Brionna, TF, 97-05. 4, Coe, Hailey, Plains, 91-05. 5, Sanford, Anna, St Regis, 86-10. 6, Pardee, Bailey, TF, 82-02.50.

Javelin – 1, Thompson, Jessica, Plains, 114-00. 2, Wheeler, Madison, TF, 107-04. 3, Kelly, Hailey, CF, 105-05. 4, Brown, Kristina, Noxon, 104-11. 5, Lawson, Karly, HS, 104-05. 6, Altmiller, Kara, Plains, 101-05.

BOYS

Team scores – 1, Thompson Falls 122; 2, Clark Fork 61; 3, Noxon 55; 4, Arlee 43; 5, Plains 39; 6, Troy 15; 7, Valley Christian 10.

100 – 1, White, Casey, TF, 12.10. 1, Kelly, Jordan, VC, 12.10. 3, Strine, Garrett, TF, 12.17. 4, Schroeder, Losha, TF, 12.25. 5, Schraeder, Ryan, TF, 12.31. 6, Cable, Cody, Noxon, 12.34.

200 – 1, Holt, McKenzie, TF, 23.94. 2, Strine, Garrett, TF, 24.55. 3, Mueller, Nik, Noxon, 24.99. 4, Kelly, Jordan, VC, 25.09. 5, Tuinstra, Benjamin, VC, 25.27. 6, Schraeder, Ryan, TF, 25.88.

400 – 1, Peterson, Gerald, CF, 59.66. 2, Nadherny, Jack, TF, 1:00.47. 3, Brodmerkle, Aaron, Noxon, 1:00.81. 4, McNulty, Nathan, Plains, 1:00.96. 5, Johnson, Aaron, Noxon, 1:02.79. 6, Fountain, Tristan, TF, 1:03.65.

800 – 1, DeTienne, James, HS, 2:15.06. 2, Shaske, Jesse, CF, 2:17.21. 3, Liner, Daniel, VC, 2:19.17. 4, McConnell, Parker, TF, 2:20.00. 5, Brodmerkle, Aaron, Noxon, 2:25.92. 6, Johnson, Aaron, Noxon, 2:27.72.

1600 – 1, DeTienne, James, HS, 4:58.97. 2, Lantz, Colby, TF, 5:10.05. 3, McConnell, Parker, TF, 5:13.61. 4, Liner, Daniel, VC, 5:24.30. 5, Johnson, Aaron, Noxon, 5:28.19. 6, Lindstad, Martin, Lincoln, 5:32.00.

3200 – 1, Pluth, Griffin, CF, 10:54.00. 2, Lantz, Colby, TF, 11:29.00. 3, Hensleigh, Kaden, CF, 12:29.00. 4, Comerford, Luke, TF, 12:32.00. 5, Ziebell, Brent, Noxon, 12:55.00.

110 hurdles – 1, Tuinstra, Benjamin, VC, 16.75. 2, Carr, Tyler, HS, 18.33. 3, VanVleet, Edison, Noxon, 21.56. 4, Klaus, Parker, TF, 21.72.

300 hurdles – 1, Strine, Garrett, TF, 43.41. 2, Hoisington, Danny, TF, 43.82. 3, Tuinstra, Benjamin, VC, 45.72. 4, Carr, Tyler, HS, 46.48. 5, Lawson, Kane, HS, 47.52. 6, Garrison, Cody, TF, 49.72.

400 relay – 1, Thompson Falls (Casey White, McKenzie Holt, Garrett Strine, Danny Hoisington), 46.40. 2, HS 49.47. 3, Clark Fork 50.43. 4, Lincoln 51.18. 5, Noxon 51.69. 6, Arlee 52.79.

1600 relay – 1, Thompson Falls (Danny Hoisington, Case White, Ryan Schraeder, Nate Tibeault), 4:02.57. 2, Valley Christian 4:09.67. 3, Clark Fork 4:10.20. 4, Noxon 4:22.00.

High jump – 1, Fisher, Isaac, Arlee, 5-08. 2, Hoisington, Danny, TF, 5-06. 3, Fitzgerald, Gage, Lincoln, 5-04. 4, LaDeaux, Sinjin, Plains, 5-02. 5, Cooper, Austin, TF, J5-02. 6, Baker, Brian, Arlee, 5-00.

Pole vault – 1, Schroeder, Losha, TF, 14-00. 2, Woodward, Hunter, Lincoln, 12-00. 3, Strine, Garrett, TF, 11-06. 4, Knoll, Thomas, Arlee, J11-06. 5, Garrison, Cody, TF, 11-00. 6, Ververis, Kaleb, CF, 10-00.

Long jump – 1, Tuinstra, Benjamin, VC, 18-09. 2, Tibeault, Nate, TF, 18-03.25. 3, Voll, Connor, CF, 18-03. 4, LaDeaux, Sinjin, Plains, 18-01.75. 5, Hoisington, Danny, TF, 18-01.50. 6, Cooper, Austin, TF, 17-10.25.

Triple jump – 1, Knoll, Thomas, Arlee, 37-04.50. 2, LaDeaux, Sinjin, Plains, 36-06.50. 3, Klaus, Parker, TF, 35-04.50. 4, Cable, Cody, Noxon, 35-01. 5, Tibeault, Nate, TF, 34-11. 6, Baker, Brian, Arlee, 34-10.50.

Shot put – 1, Holt, McKenzie, TF, 47-07.50. 2, Perry, Connor, HS, 46-06. 3, VanElswyk, Kade, TF, 43-01.50. 4, Sandoval, AJ, TF, 41-03.50. 5, Cantrell-Field, Brock, St Regis, 40-09.50. 6, Reese, Sterling, CF, 40-02.

Discus – 1, Holt, McKenzie, TF, 163-04. 2, Cantrell-Field, Brock, St Regis, 136-03. 3, VanElswyk, Kade, TF, 127-09.50. 4, Perry, Connor, HS, 119-00. 5, Mueller, Addison, HS, 118-08. 6, Klaus, Parker, TF, 107-03.

Javelin – 1, VanElswyk, Kade, TF, 167-09. 2, Cantrell-Field, Brock, St Regis, 166-01. 3, Garrison, Cody, TF, 145-03. 4, Holt, McKenzie, TF, 144-08. 5, Turnbull, Nick, CF, 133-04. 6, Baker, Brian, Arlee, 132-08.

St. Regis travels to the Bigfork for April 15 Invitational

The St. Regis travelled to Bigfork on Saturday for the Bigfork Invitational and endured a cold spring day to compete against nine other teams including Libby, Seeley-Swan, Troy, Ronan, Eureka, Flathead, Bigfork, and Shelby.

Brandon Managhan came in first in both high jump with a jump of 6-0 and in long jump with 18-8. He also placed fourth in the triple jump with 35-9. In shot put, Brock Cantrell-Field came in sixth with 38-3.5 and second in discus with 134-4.

In the girls 800 meter, Madison Kelly came in sixth with 2:57.88. Mckenzie Stortz placed fourth in shot put with 27-7.

BOYS

Team Scores — Eureka 144, Flathead JV 91, Bigfork 64, Shelby 62, Libby 60, Seeley-Swan 37, St. Regis 33, Troy 18, Ronan 17

Individual Results

100—1, Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 11.16; 2, Jon Baker, Flathead, 11.27; 3, Tyler Kluesner, Flathead, 11.44; 4, Camas Rinehart, Flathead, 11.61; 5, Matt Farrier, Bigfork, 11.70; 6, Kainin LaFontaine, Bigfork, 11.81.

200—1, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 23.73; 2, Wade Luly, Shelby, 23.88; 3, Andrew Johnson, Shelby, 24.15; 4, Terell Helgert, Eureka, 24.38; 5, Matt Farrier, Bigfork, 24.47; 6, Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 24.62.

400—1, Wade Luly, Shelby, 52.94; 2, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 53.62; 3, Andrew Johnson, Shelby, 54.50; 4, Logan Nelson, Libby, 54.66; 5, Kyle Fear, Flathead, 57.35; 6, Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 57.56.

800—1, Tim Goodman, Libby, 2:10.00; 2, Cory Chaney, Eureka, 2:18.00; 3, Justen Henke, Shelby, 2:18.68; 4, Nathan Dennis, Ronan, 2:19.64; 5, Bradley Stein, Eureka, 2:19.91; 6, Kiry Detwiler, Ronan, 2:20.46.

1,600—1, Tim Goodman, Libby, 4:53.00; 2, James Normandeau, Ronan, 4:55.00; T3, Bryant Little, Eureka, 5:00.00; T3, Parker Gillespie, Flathead, 5:00.00; 5, Nathan Dennis, Ronan, 5:02.00; 6, Logan Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5:03.00.

3,200—1, Parker Gillespie, Flathead, 11:04.30; 2, Keaton Fischer, Flathead, 11:04.70; 3, Michael Diller, Libby, 11:06.00; 4, Anton Young, Bigfork, 11:11.00; 5, Logan Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 11:19.00; 6, Bohdi Hollman, Flathead, 11:35.00.

110 Hurdles—1, Cannan Smith, Eureka, 15.81; 2, Camas Rinehart, Flathead, 16.44; 3, Colt Pederson, Shelby, 16.10; 4, Ethan Olson, Bigfork, 16.76; 5, Brennan Roullier, Ronan; 16.91; 6, Chet McCully, Eureka, 17.30.

300 Hurdles—1, Matt Farrier, Bigfork, 42.10; 2, Cannan Smith, Eureka, 42.85; 3, Colt Pederson, Shelby, 43.15; 4, Camas Rinehart, Flathead, 43.59; 5, Ethan Olson, Bigfork, 45.03; 6, Chet McCully, Eureka, 45.43.

400 Relay—1, Flathead (Jaden MacNeil, Bryan Baker, Tyler Kluesner, Blake Counts) 47.00; 2, Eureka 47.22; 3, Bigfork 47.72; 4, Shelby 48.03; 5, Libby, 48.25.

1,600 Relay—1, Shelby (Justen Jenke, Colt Pederson, Andrew Johnson, Wade Luly) 3:40.70; 2, Seeley-Swan 3:44.54; 3, Libby 3:46.47; 4, Eureka 3:46.87; 5, Bigfork 3:52.30; 6, Flathead 3:53.00.

High Jump—1, Brandon Managhan, St. Regis, 6-0; 2, Garrett Graves, Eureka, 5-10; 3, Logan Taylor, Bigfork, 5-8; T4, Michael Diller, Libby, 5-4; T4, Gavin Strom, Libby, 5-4; T4, Kevin Barnes, Libby, 5-4.

Pole Vault—1, Cannan Smith, Eureka, 12-0; 2, Jaden MacNeil, Flathead, 11-0; T3, Bentley Boone, Flathead, 10-6; T3, Kalvin Eaton, Bigfork, 10-6; T3, Chet McCully, Eureka, 10-6; T6, Darrock Jackson, Flathead, 10-0; T6, Kenyon Fretwell, Flathead, 10-0.

Long Jump—1, Brandon Managhan, St. Regis, 18-8; 2, Gavin Strom, Libby, 18-0; 3, Eli Smith, Libby, 17-3; 4, Bradley Stein, Eureka 17-0; 5, Peyton Snell, Flathead, 16-4; 6, Cooper Smith, Flathead, 15-9.

Triple Jump—1, Luke Schmit, Bigfork, 37-0; 2, Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 36-7; 3, Dakota Wood, Seeley-Swan, 35-11; 4, Brandon Managhan, St. Regis, 35-9; 5, Bradley Stein, Eureka, 35-6; 6, Logan Taylor, Bigfork, 35-0.5.

Shot Put—1, Owen Davis, Eureka, 48-5.5; 2, Isaac Sturdevant, Eureka, 46-4.5; 3, Kaelan Yanak, Eureka, 46-2; 4, Stetson Miller, Eureka, 40-0; 5, Michael McClendon, Eureka, 39-3.5; 6, Brock Cantrell-Field, St. Regis, 38-3.5.

Discus—1, Kaelan Yanak, Eureka, 134-7; 2, Brock Cantrell-Field, St. Regis 134-4; 3, Isaac Sturdevant, Eureka, 126-4; 4, Owen Davis, Eureka, 123-11; 5, Michael Buls, Flathead, 114-9; 6, Stetson Miller, Eureka, 112-1.

Javelin—1, Chase Chappuis, Bigfork, 136-8; 2, Garrett Graves, Eureka, 124-8; 3, Mason Davis, Eureka, 123-5; 4, Blake Rausch, Flathead, 122-5; 5, Cain Roettig, Flathead, 120-10; 6, Tanner Wood, Libby, 120-1.

GIRLS

Team Scores — Bigfork 128.33, Eureka 95.40, Libby 95.33, Seeley-Swan 72.40, Ronan 51, Flathead JV 45.13, Shelby 32, St. Regis 5, Troy 1.40.

Individual Results

100—1, Micalann McCrea, Ronan, 13.08; 2, Madison Garner, Bigfork, 13.21; 3, Jessica Barnhart 13.28; 4, Sidney Stevenson, Libby, 13.34; 5, Kinsely Barney, Ronan 13.50; 6, Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 13.59.

200—1, Alex Bohlman, Seeley-Swan, 26.97; 2, Emily Mossburg, Libby, 27.64; T3, Jessica Barnhart, Flathead, 28.06; T3, Sidney Stevenson, Libby, 28.06; 5, Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 28.50; 6, Shae anderson, Bigfork, 28.60.

400—1, Emily Mossburg, Libby, 1:02.06; 2, Bryn Morley, Bigfork, 1:02.70; 3, Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 1:03.00; 4, Sidney Stevenson, Libby, 1:03.90; 5, Shae Anderson, Bigfork, 1:04.90; 6, Micalann McCrea, Ronan, 1:06.21.

800—1, Lauren Thorstenson, Libby, 2:34.59; 2, Tyann Totten, Eureka, 2:34.83; 3, Ashley McCready, Ronan, 2:44.80; 4, Sienna Utter, Eureka, 2:46.90; 5, Mikalyn Zeiler, Libby, 2:55.05; 6, Madison Kelly, St. Regis, 2:57.88.

1,600—1, Bryn Morley, Bigfork, 5:09.00; 2, Anya Young, Bigfork, 5:39.00; 3, Lauren Thorstenson, Libby, 5:51.00; 4, Ashley McCready, Ronan, 5:55.00; 5, Mckay Guckenberg, Eureka, 5:57.00; 6, Capree Daniels, Eureka, 6:25.00.

3,200—1, Anya Young, Bigfork, 12:03.00; 2, McKay Guckenberg, Eureka, 13:25.00; Brooke Price, Eureka, 13:42.00; 4, Michelle Leonard, Eureka, 14:25.00; 5, Audrey Abbott, Bigfork, 14:54.00; 6, Jayla Kauffman, Seeley-Swan, 18:17.00.

100 Hurdles—1, Allisa Buck, Shelby, 17.46; 2, Shea Meissner, Bigfork, 17.68; 3, Madison Gardner, Bigfork, 17.76; 4, Emma Gruber, Libby, 17.78; 5, Isabella Hollingsworth, Libby, 17.93; 6, Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 18.13.

300 Hurdles—1, Madison Garnder, Bigfork, 51.31; 2, Misty Greene, Flathead, 52.57; 3, Emma Gruber, Libby, 53.15; 4, Isabella Hollingsworth, Libby, 53.34; 5, Sarabeth Rogge, Flathead, 54.20; 6, Shea Meissner, Bigfork, 54.85.

400 Relay—1, Bigfork (Madison Gardner, Jordan Nelson, Shae Anderson, Haile Norred) 52.00; 2, Seeley-Swan ‘A’ 53.01; 3, Libby 54.19; 4, Eureka 55.31; Shelby 57.00; 6, Seeley-Swan ‘B’ 57.80.

1,600 Relay—1, Seeley-Swan (Lily Mercer, Alex Bohlman, Terra Bertsch, Andi Bohlman) 4:23.00; 2, Libby 4:30.00; 3, Eureka 4:36.00; 4, Flathead 4:39.94; 5, Shelby 4:53.00.

High Jump—T1, Kaylee Kronsperger, Eureka, 4-10; T1, Emily Mossburg, Libby, 4-10; T1, Alex Bohlman, Seeley-Swan, 4-10; T4, Julia Burden, Flathead, 4-6; T4, Savannah Anderson, Flathead, 4-6; T4, Sarah Pierce, Troy, 4-6; T4, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 4-6; T4, Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 4-6.

Pole Vault—1, Cera Strumpfer, Seeley-Swan, 9-0; 2, Gabby Eaton, Bigfork, 8-6; 3, Elizabeth Pacella, Eureka, 7-6; T4, Elena Jimenez, Flathead, 7-0; T4, Abigaail Creighton, Libby, 7-0; T4, Jaclyn Saunders, Bigfork, 7-0.

Long Jump—1, Elizabeth Pacella, Eureka, 14-7.5; 2, Reese Nissen, Bigfork, 14-3; 3, Abigail Creighton, Libby, 14-1.5; 4, Bailey Hollingworth, Eureka, 14-1; 5, Jenna Johnson, Flathead, 14-0; 6, Abby Ellison, Bigfork, 13-10.

Triple Jump—1, Abby Ellison, Bigfork, 31-10; 2, Elizabeth Pacella, Eureka, 31-2.5; 3, Ashley Miller, Seeley-Swan, 31-1; 4, Emily Lembke, Flathead, 30-3; 5, Gabby Eaton, Bigfork, 30-1.5; 6, Reese Nissen, Bigfork, 29-11.5.

Shot Put—1, Micalann McCrea, Ronan, 33-2.5; 2, Sam Aklestad, Shelby, 31-2.5; 3, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 28-4.5; 4, Mckenzie Stortz, St. Regis, 27-7; 5, Ashton McAnally, Bigfork, 27-2; 6, Monique Gomez, Bigfork, 24-10.

Discus—1, Micalann McCrea, Ronan, 95-2; 2, Taryn Gutierez, Flathead, 89-11; 3, Ansleigh Edgerton, Bigfork, 73-5; 4, Dakota Reel, Shelby, 70-11; 5, Kiernan Tullis, Eureka, 65-2; 6, Keeley Dedina, Eureka, 50-1.

Javelin—1, Alex Bohlman, Seeley-Swan, 133-0; 2, Micalann McCrea, Ronan, 110-3; 3, Dakota Reel, Shelby, 85-5; 4, Sienna Utter, Eureka, 84-7; 5, Megan Hanson, Eureka, 82-1; 6, Roxy Ward, Flathead, 73-9.

TENNIS

April 11 in St. Ignatius

Singles: Alise Rutherford, CF, def. Sierra Esslinger, 6-2, 6-2; Mackenzie Spence, CF, def. Arianna Ross, 6-1, 6-0; Madison Courser, CF, def. Elise Stensrud, 6-3, 6-3; MJ Razo, CF, def. Tori Peterson, 6-1, 6-4. Doubles: Keisha Dillard/Michaela, SI, def. Bethany Shaske/Ponchita Prasertsin, 6-2, 6-4.

GOLF

April 11 Ronan Invitational

Class C: 1, Seeley-Swan 276; 2, Plains, 294; tied 3, Superior 369 & Darby 369. Individual scores not available.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Junior athlete highlight: Jessica Thompson

December 15, 2017 at 12:29 pm | Clark Fork Valley Press The Thompson family of Plains have been firmly cemented in the small town for generations. Now, the youngest member of the clan is about to begin her last high school winter sports season. Meet Je...

Comments

Read More

Marjerrison honored in Quad match at Plains

December 15, 2017 at 12:29 pm | Clark Fork Valley Press Fallen Savage Horsemen wrestling coach Kenny Marjerrison was honored at the recent Wrestling Quad match in Plains. The Savage Horsemen hosted the match as their 2017 season kicks off for the winter ...

Comments

Read More

Bob Kinney Wrestling Classic held in Superior

December 12, 2017 at 6:20 am | Mineral Independent Thompson Falls won the Bob Kinney Wrestling Classic held over last Saturday, Dec. 9 with a team score of 184.5. Teams from all over the western Montana traveled to Superior to participate at the ann...

Comments

Read More

Basketball roundup

December 12, 2017 at 6:19 am | Mineral Independent The St. Regis Lady Tigers squared off against the Lady Vikings in Charlo on Friday, Dec. 8 with a win, 38 to 27. The Vikings held a one point lead at the end of the first quarter with 10 to 11. Bu...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2017 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X