Clark Fork Little Guy Wrestling awards banquet to be held on Wednesday

Print Article

Scores from the WMLG State in Columbia Falls, March 24 and 25. There will be a Clark Fork Little Guy Awards Banquet on April 12 from 6-7 p.m. at Superior High School.

Novice - 65

1st Place - Landree Aurand of Whitefish

2nd Place - Douglas Letcher of Eureka

3rd Place - Micah Acker of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

4th Place - John Post of Florence

1st Place Match - Landree Aurand (Whitefish) won by fall over Douglas Letcher (Eureka) (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match - Micah Acker (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) won by decision over John Post (Florence) (Dec 7-2)

novice - 124

1st Place - Trent Rutherford of Arlee

2nd Place - Jaxon Green of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

3rd Place - Brandon Wiren of Corvallis

4th Place - Holland Jantzen of Bigfork

1st Place Match - Trent Rutherford (Arlee) won by fall over Jaxon Green (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match - Brandon Wiren (Corvallis) won by fall

middle - 65

1st Place - Traic Fainter of Kalispell

2nd Place - Ryder Hansen of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

3rd Place - Will Barnes of Kalispell

4th Place - Sheldon Heiser of Lolo

1st Place Match - Traic Fainter (Kalispell) won by fall over Ryder Hansen (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match - Will Barnes (Kalispell) won by decision over Sheldon Heiser (Lolo) (Dec 6-4)

middle - 80

1st Place - Beau Decker of Ronan

2nd Place - Gavin Knutson of Polson

3rd Place - Lucas Kovalsky of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

4th Place - Keih Zander of Bonner

1st Place Match - Beau Decker (Ronan) won by decision over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match - Lucas Kovalsky (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) won by decision over Keih Zander (Bonner) (Dec 8-1)

middle - 188

1st Place - Michael Downing of Kalispell

2nd Place - Mason Smith of Polson

3rd Place - Charlie Anderson of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

4th Place - Thane Curry of Thompson Falls

1st Place Match - Michael Downing (Kalispell) won by fall over Mason Smith (Polson) (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match - Charlie Anderson (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) won by fall over Thane Curry (Thompson Falls) (Fall 0:28)

junior - 135

1st Place - Jake Calloway of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

2nd Place - Zack Crews of Lolo

3rd Place - Tristan Lewis of Hamilton

4th Place - Tucker Masters of Libby

1st Place Match - Jake Calloway (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) won by fall over Zack Crews (Lolo) (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match - Tristan Lewis (Hamilton) won by decision over Tucker Masters (Libby) (Dec 9-3)

junior - 285

1st Place - Tim Galarneau of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

2nd Place - Gunner Hoffman of Libby

1st Place Match - Tim Galarneau (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) won by fall over Gunner Hoffman (Libby) (Fall 0:39)

junior - 112a

1st Place - Gunnar Smith of Eureka

2nd Place - Kyle Durden of Eureka

3rd Place - Zach Morrison of Libby

4th Place - Hunter Haskins of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

1st Place Match - Gunnar Smith (Eureka) won by decision over Kyle Durden (Eureka) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match - Zach Morrison (Libby) won by decision over Hunter Haskins (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) (Dec 2-1)

Print Article

Read More Sports

Plains track does well at Dave Tripp in Polson

April 19, 2017 at 5:00 am | Lake County Leader The Plains track team entered the 2017 Dave Tripp Memorial track meet Thursday at Polson High School at less than full strength. “We had some participants that were sick and we weren’t as strong as ...

Comments

Read More

Injuries hamper Savage Heat in Polson

April 19, 2017 at 5:00 am | Lake County Leader The Hot Springs boys and girls track team entered the 2017 Dave Trip Memorial track meet Thursdayat Polson High School and struggled because of injuries. Katrina Engeldrum said the injuries really a...

Comments

Read More

Plains golfer Shayna Burgess qualifies for state tournament

April 19, 2017 at 5:00 am | Lake County Leader Plains golfer Shayna Burgess doesn’t have to relive the feeling of not qualifying for the state golf tournament. Last year, Burgess, in her first-ever year of playing varsity golf, missed the qualif...

Comments

Read More

Thompson Falls girls, boys make impact at Dave Tripp track meet

April 19, 2017 at 5:00 am | Lake County Leader Thompson Falls’ Ember Schwindt captured first place in the 100-meter relay Thursday afternoon at the Dave Tripp Memorial Track meet at Polson High School. Schwindt finished with a time of 13.46, a p...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2017 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X