Clark Fork Little Guy Wrestling awards banquet to be held on Wednesday

Print Article

Scores from the WMLG State in Columbia Falls, March 24 and 25. There will be a Clark Fork Little Guy Awards Banquet on April 12 from 6-7 p.m. at Superior High School.

Novice - 65

1st Place - Landree Aurand of Whitefish

2nd Place - Douglas Letcher of Eureka

3rd Place - Micah Acker of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

4th Place - John Post of Florence

1st Place Match - Landree Aurand (Whitefish) won by fall over Douglas Letcher (Eureka) (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match - Micah Acker (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) won by decision over John Post (Florence) (Dec 7-2)

novice - 124

1st Place - Trent Rutherford of Arlee

2nd Place - Jaxon Green of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

3rd Place - Brandon Wiren of Corvallis

4th Place - Holland Jantzen of Bigfork

1st Place Match - Trent Rutherford (Arlee) won by fall over Jaxon Green (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match - Brandon Wiren (Corvallis) won by fall

middle - 65

1st Place - Traic Fainter of Kalispell

2nd Place - Ryder Hansen of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

3rd Place - Will Barnes of Kalispell

4th Place - Sheldon Heiser of Lolo

1st Place Match - Traic Fainter (Kalispell) won by fall over Ryder Hansen (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match - Will Barnes (Kalispell) won by decision over Sheldon Heiser (Lolo) (Dec 6-4)

middle - 80

1st Place - Beau Decker of Ronan

2nd Place - Gavin Knutson of Polson

3rd Place - Lucas Kovalsky of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

4th Place - Keih Zander of Bonner

1st Place Match - Beau Decker (Ronan) won by decision over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match - Lucas Kovalsky (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) won by decision over Keih Zander (Bonner) (Dec 8-1)

middle - 188

1st Place - Michael Downing of Kalispell

2nd Place - Mason Smith of Polson

3rd Place - Charlie Anderson of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

4th Place - Thane Curry of Thompson Falls

1st Place Match - Michael Downing (Kalispell) won by fall over Mason Smith (Polson) (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match - Charlie Anderson (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) won by fall over Thane Curry (Thompson Falls) (Fall 0:28)

junior - 135

1st Place - Jake Calloway of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

2nd Place - Zack Crews of Lolo

3rd Place - Tristan Lewis of Hamilton

4th Place - Tucker Masters of Libby

1st Place Match - Jake Calloway (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) won by fall over Zack Crews (Lolo) (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match - Tristan Lewis (Hamilton) won by decision over Tucker Masters (Libby) (Dec 9-3)

junior - 285

1st Place - Tim Galarneau of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

2nd Place - Gunner Hoffman of Libby

1st Place Match - Tim Galarneau (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) won by fall over Gunner Hoffman (Libby) (Fall 0:39)

junior - 112a

1st Place - Gunnar Smith of Eureka

2nd Place - Kyle Durden of Eureka

3rd Place - Zach Morrison of Libby

4th Place - Hunter Haskins of Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)

1st Place Match - Gunnar Smith (Eureka) won by decision over Kyle Durden (Eureka) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match - Zach Morrison (Libby) won by decision over Hunter Haskins (Clark Fork (Superior-Alberton)) (Dec 2-1)

Print Article

Read More Sports

Superior minors deliver dual titles

June 06, 2018 at 1:44 pm | Mineral Independent Over the weekend, the Superior minors baseball team capped an undefeated season by sweeping through the competition to claim the Clark Fork Cal Ripken Baseball Tournament Championship. The Bobcats ...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork Cougs get ready for a second half run

June 06, 2018 at 10:57 am | Lake County Leader Clark Fork Cougs’ manager Shawn Sorenson and his coaching staff are continuing the process of building a program. In Sorenson’s second season as the Cougs’ skipper, they are still in the process of...

Comments

Read More

Thompson concludes a successful high school career at Plains Signs with BYU

June 06, 2018 at 10:57 am | Lake County Leader Former Plains High School four-sport athlete Jessica Thompson admits she is used to staying busy and her rigorous schedule in high school should adequately prepare her for future endeavors at Brigh...

Comments

Read More

Red Devils, Lady Red Devils have multiple top-five finishes

June 04, 2018 at 3:04 pm | Lake County Leader Noxon High School competitor Levi Brubaker has consistently found himself in the top five in multiple track categories and at the Class 14-C Western District, he continued his trend of success....

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2018 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X