Little Guys grapple in Superior tournament

Print Article

  • Brother and sister Ella and Asher Griffin from Plains wrestle in the 60 lb weight class.

  • 1

    Plains Little Guy Wrestlers warm up in the Superior gym Saturday, March 11.

  • 2

    Johhny Waterbury wrestling Columbia Falls wrestler Wade Calloway.

  • Brother and sister Ella and Asher Griffin from Plains wrestle in the 60 lb weight class.

  • 1

    Plains Little Guy Wrestlers warm up in the Superior gym Saturday, March 11.

  • 2

    Johhny Waterbury wrestling Columbia Falls wrestler Wade Calloway.

Saturday, March 11 Superior High School held a Little Guy Wrestling Qualifying Tournament. Six teams were present; Plains/Hot Springs. Frenchtown, Missoula. Clark Fork, Thompson Falls, and Bonner. Weigh-ins took place and after some warm ups the wrestlers began according to their experience; Middles started wrestling at 9 a.m., Novices began wrestling at 11 a.m. The juniors would not be wrestling at this tournament, since they will be wrestling at the Inter-Valley Tournament, which will be held in Plains on Friday, March 17 at 5 p.m. and on Saturday March 18 at 9 a.m.

“This is the first qualifying tournament in the western Montana little guy program. There is one more qualifyer in Plains Friday and Saturday. This is a great tournament for our kids and our wrestling family. A lot of time and effort goes into putting these tournaments on. This is a great family sport and we could not do it without the support of our Clark Fork Wrestling Family,“ tournament organizer, Charlie Crabb stated,

Here are the final results of the 2017 Unit 3 Tournament. (Frenchtown= FTN, ClarkFork =CFK, Bonner=BON, Plains/Hot Springs=PHS, Missoula=MSO, TFS=Thompson Falls)

Unit 3—Middles Finals

Weight class, Place, Wrestler, Community

65

1. Issac Stewart FTN

2. Ryder Hansen CFK

3. Connor Hesse FTN

70

1 . Gunnar Gannerelli PHS

2. Ben Brown BON

3. Corbin Long FTN

75

1. Decker Milendar CFK

2. Isaac Miller CFK

80

1. Lucas Kovalsky CFK

2. Tanner Davis BON

3. Keith Zander BON

4. Porter Tollefson FTN

5. Jake Jamieson BON

6. Wyatt Zander BON

7. Owen Daniel MSO

8. Ben Haley BON

85

1. Emmett Zander BON

2. Spur Ryan PHS

3. Aaron Pfister PHS

4. Braydn Rate FTN

5. Thatcher Pier FTN

6. Owen Doyle CFK

7. Sully Belcourt FTN

90

1. Roman Duke FTN

2. Taylor Angle PHS

3. Mark Gardener MSO

4. Skyllar Lisle MSO

95

1. Brady Screnk PHS

2. Brody Black PHS

3. Dillon Warner FTN

100

1. Kyle Lawson PHS

2. Avery Crane PHS

3. Mackenzie Hilgren MSO

4. Dryce Davey FTN

5. Henry Sawfer BON

105

1. Chase Woodson CFK

2. Braedyn Smetana BON

110

1. Charlie Watson MSO

2. Alexis Degele BON

3. Jace Duvall FTN

120

1. Smokey Stoker FTN

2. Jake Bidlake FTN

3. Levi Blood PHS

130

1. Silas Acker CFK

2. Carter McLees

3. Ben king

147

1. Dylan Wahl BON

2. Adrian Mendez

166

1. Hayden Gillespie MSO

2. Kaden Golding BON

3. Mathew Rickett FTN

187

NONE

188-224

1. Charlie Anderson CFK

2. Thane Curry TFS

225-269

NONE

Unit 3--Novice Finals

55

1. Kade Bagley FTN

2. Isaiah Shoupe BON

3. Danny Downard FTN

60

1. Phineas Cataldo CFK

2. Trizten Avilla CFK

3. John Thurston PHS

4. Gavin Kelly BON

65

1. Jordan Waner FTN

2. Gavin Schrenk PHS

3. Micah Acker CFK

4. Kort Craft PHS

5. Braden Shurmard BON

6. Khalil Brown BON

7. Joseph Wood CFK

8. Bill Detienne PHS

70

1. Bow Peterson FTN

2. Luke Widman FTN

3. Wade Calloway CFK

4. Johnny Waterbury PHS

5. Gage Rausch CFK

6. Aiden Johnson MSO

7. Andrew Allen CFK

8. Beau Crabb PHS

75

1. Gabe Mobley FTN

2. Devin Barnes PHS

3. Drew Carey PHS

4. Change Angle PHS

5. Drew Fuller BON

6. Mason Bennet MSO

7. Brody Sentell FTN

8. Sam Doughty CFK

80

1. Quincy Stiles PHS

2. Nick McAllister PHS

3. Wyatt Campbell TFS

4. Cameron Anderson CFK

85

1. Roper Woodard FTN

2. Liam Baldassin MSO

3. Cole Houlihan FTN

4. Dillon Gunlock BON

5. TJ Eslinger FTN

90

1. Branch Martin FTN

2. Gage Rate FTN

3. Hunter Crane PHS

4. Boston Adams MSO

5. Brendan Vanderwall PHS

6. Colter Stav FTN

7. Logan Turner CFK

95

1. Brody Hardy FTN

2. Brady Schmill BON

3. Jaron Velez PHS

4. Landon Bryan MSO

5. Tyler Igarik FTN

6. Jacob Hutchin PHS

100

1 . Colin Lerback MSO

110

1. Grant Hoskinson FTN

2. Kamdyn Henderson FTN

3. Jace Koshataka MSO

4. Wyatt Hoskinson FTN

124

1. Jaxson Green CFK

2. Austin Harkin MSO

3. Zander Beck MSO

4. Zhander Moua FTN

140

1. Madisyn Gillespie MSO

2. Mathew CrazyBoy

158

1. Austin Brush TN

2. Denny Black PHS

3. Kaleb Pearce CFK

Print Article

Read More Sports

Hot Springs tracksters qualify for state

May 24, 2017 at 5:00 am | Clark Fork Valley Press The Hot Springs girls, boys track team qualified for six races for the Class-C track and field track May 26-27 at Laurel Sports Complex at Laurel High School. Trevor Paro led the Savage Heat group ...

Comments

Read More

Thompson Falls golf captures all-state honors

May 24, 2017 at 5:00 am | Clark Fork Valley Press The Thompson Falls girls golf team came back from their state experience with some hardware at the Class B state golf tournament Tuesday through Thursday at Marias Valley Golf and Country Club. The ...

Comments

Read More

Plains-Hot Springs misses state by one run

May 24, 2017 at 5:00 am | Clark Fork Valley Press The Plains-Hot Springs softball team’s quest to clinch a Class B-C state title bid fell one run short when they lost to Loyola Sacred Heart 12-11 at the Class B-C Western softball Divisional tourna...

Comments

Read More

Plains track prepares for state meet

May 24, 2017 at 5:00 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Plains boys, girls track coach Denise Montgomery said the end of the track season is always a “bittersweet” time because of the mixture of successes and failures culminated with the ending of another...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2017 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X